Sport | Short Track | |
FederationID | STLUX12210200101 | |
NOC | Luxembourg | |
Born | 22 Oct 2001 in Esch-sur-Alzette | |
Gender | Men |
Residence | Bridel, LUX | |
Occupation | Student | |
Languages | English, French |
Personal Bests | Event | Record | Date | Location | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal Bests | ||||||
Event | Record | Date | Location | |||
1000m | 1:25.369 | 13 Jan 2019 | Dordrecht |
Memorable sporting achievement | Competing in his first StarClass event, which he also won. (Athlete, 08 Nov 2018) |
Reason for choosing this sport | "I was curious about discovering new sports." | |
Name of coach | Gregory Durand, FRA; Ekaterina Baranok, RUS | |
When and where did you begin this sport? | He began skating at age seven. |
Sporting philosophy / motto | "Winning is worth every sacrifice." (Athlete, 08 Nov 2018) |
www.facebook.com/augustin.gere |
Most influential person in career | His parents and coaches. (Athlete, 05 Dec 2019) |
Championships results | Year | Competition | Event | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Championships results
|
||||||
2018/2019 | European Championships | 1000m | 17 | |||
2018/2019 | European Championships | 1500m | 20 | |||
2018/2019 | European Championships | Overall | 24 | |||
2018/2019 | World Junior Championships | 500m | 32 | |||
2018/2019 | World Championships | 1000m | 33 | |||
2018/2019 | World Junior Championships | 1000m | 33 | |||
2018/2019 | European Championships | 500m | 38 | |||
2019/2020 | European Championships | 1000m | 40 | |||
2019/2020 | European Championships | 1500m | 41 | |||
2019/2020 | European Championships | 500m | 43 | |||
2019/2020 | European Championships | Overall | 44 | |||
2018/2019 | World Championships | 1500m | 46 | |||
2018/2019 | World Championships | Overall | 48 | |||
2018/2019 | World Championships | 500m | 51 | |||
2016/2017 | World Junior Championships | Overall | 56 |
World Cups | Year | Competition | Event | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
World Cups
|
||||||
2018/2019 | Calgary, AB | 500m | 24 | |||
2018/2019 | Salt Lake City, UT | 1000m | 26 | |||
2018/2019 | Salt Lake City, UT | 500m | 28 | |||
2018/2019 | Calgary, AB | 1500m | 35 | |||
2019/2020 | Shanghai | 1000m | 37 | |||
2019/2020 | Salt Lake City, UT | 500m | 41 | |||
2019/2020 | Shanghai | 500m | 45 | |||
2018/2019 | World Cup Classification | 500m | 64 | |||
2019/2020 | World Cup Classification | 500m | 81 | |||
2018/2019 | World Cup Classification | 1000m | 83 | |||
2017/2018 | World Cup Classification | 500m | 94 | |||
2017/2018 | World Cup Classification | 1500m | 96 | |||
2018/2019 | World Cup Classification | 1500m | 101 | |||
2017/2018 | World Cup Classification | 1000m | 102 | |||
2019/2020 | World Cup Classification | 1000m | 107 | |||
2019/2020 | World Cup Classification | 1500m | 113 |