Print the Biography/Short

Kim Dong-Sung

Korea

SportShort Track
NOCKorea
Born09 Feb 1980 in Seoul 
GenderMen
Main Achievements
 
Main Achievements
Olympic Games
Event  
Olympic Games
    1000m 1      
    5000m Relay   1    
World Championships
Event  
World Championships
    500m 1      
    1000m 1      
    1500m 1      
    5000m Relay 2 2 1  
    Overall 2   1  
World Junior Championships
Event  
World Junior Championships
    Overall 1      
World Team Championships
Event  
World Team Championships
    Team 1 3 1  
Championships results
Year Competition Event Rank  
Championships results
    1998 Olympic Games 1000m1  
    1996/1997 World Championships Overall1  
    2001/2002 World Championships 1000m1  
    2001/2002 World Championships 1500m1  
    2001/2002 World Championships 500m1  
    2001/2002 World Championships Overall1  
    1996/1997 World Junior Championships Overall1  
    2001/2002 World Championships 5000m Relay1  
    1996/1997 World Championships 5000m Relay1  
    1996/1997 World Team Championships Team1  
    1999/2000 World Team Championships Team2  
    1998/1999 World Championships 5000m Relay2  
    1995/1996 World Team Championships Team2  
    1997/1998 World Championships 5000m Relay2  
    1997/1998 World Team Championships Team2  
    1998 Olympic Games 5000m Relay2  
    1997/1998 World Championships Overall3  
    2001/2002 World Team Championships Team3  
    1995/1996 World Championships 5000m Relay3  
    1998/1999 World Championships Overall5  
    2002 Olympic Games 1000m5  
    2002 Olympic Games 500m6  
    1999/2000 World Championships Overall8  
    1998 Olympic Games 500m8  
    2002 Olympic Games 1500m12  
    1995/1996 World Championships Overall15  
World Cups
Year Competition Event Rank  
World Cups
    2001/2002 World Cup 1000m1  
    2001/2002 World Cup 1500m1  
    2001/2002 World Cup Overall1  
    1998/1999 World Cup 1500m1  
    1999/2000 World Cup Overall1  
    1998/1999 World Cup 1000m1  
    1999/2000 World Cup 1000m1  
    2001/2002 World Cup Amsterdam 1500m1  
    1999/2000 World Cup Changchun 1000m1  
    2001/2002 World Cup Calgary, AB 1500m1  
    2001/2002 World Cup Changchun 1500m1  
    2001/2002 World Cup Changchun 1000m1  
    2000/2001 World Cup Calgary, AB 3000m1  
    2001/2002 World Cup Calgary, AB 3000m1  
    2001/2002 World Cup Calgary, AB 500m1  
    2001/2002 World Cup Changchun Overall1  
    2001/2002 World Cup Calgary, AB Overall1  
    1998/1999 World Cup Nobeyama 1000m1  
    1999/2000 World Cup Montreal, QC 1000m1  
    1999/2000 World Cup Nobeyama 3000m1  
    1998/1999 World Cup Szekesfehervar 3000m1  
    1998/1999 World Cup Zoetermeer 500m1  
    1998/1999 World Cup Zoetermeer Overall1  
    1998/1999 World Cup Szekesfehervar Overall1  
    1999/2000 World Cup Montreal, QC Overall1  
    1998/1999 World Cup Nobeyama Overall1  
    2001/2002 World Cup Sofia Overall1  
    2001/2002 World Cup Sofia 500m1  
    1999/2000 World Cup Salt Lake City, UT Overall1  
    1998/1999 World Cup Szekesfehervar 1500m1  
    1998/1999 World Cup Zoetermeer 1500m1  
    1998/1999 World Cup Nobeyama 1500m1  
    1998/1999 World Cup Nobeyama 3000m1  
    1999/2000 World Cup Montreal, QC 500m1  
    2001/2002 World Cup Nobeyama 3000m1  
    1999/2000 World Cup Salt Lake City, UT 1000m1  
    2000/2001 World Cup Salt Lake City, UT 1000m1  
    2001/2002 World Cup Sofia 1000m1  
    1999/2000 World Cup Salt Lake City, UT 1500m1  
    1999/2000 World Cup Salt Lake City, UT 3000m1  
    2001/2002 World Cup Sofia 1500m1  
    2001/2002 World Cup Amsterdam 5000m Relay1  
    2001/2002 World Cup Nobeyama 5000m Relay1  
    1999/2000 World Cup Gothenburg 5000m Relay1  
    1999/2000 World Cup 500m2  
    2001/2002 World Cup 500m2  
    2001/2002 World Cup Changchun 3000m2  
    1999/2000 World Cup Nobeyama 1500m2  
    2000/2001 World Cup Nobeyama 1000m2  
    2001/2002 World Cup Nobeyama 1000m2  
    1999/2000 World Cup Montreal, QC 1500m2  
    2000/2001 World Cup Calgary, AB Overall2  
    1999/2000 World Cup Changchun 500m2  
    2001/2002 World Cup Calgary, AB 1000m2  
    2000/2001 World Cup Calgary, AB 1000m2  
    2001/2002 World Cup Amsterdam Overall2  
    1998/1999 World Cup Szekesfehervar 1000m2  
    2001/2002 World Cup Sofia 3000m2  
    2000/2001 World Cup Salt Lake City, UT 1500m2  
    1999/2000 World Cup Salt Lake City, UT 500m2  
    2001/2002 World Cup Nobeyama 1500m2  
    2001/2002 World Cup Nobeyama Overall2  
    1999/2000 World Cup Nobeyama Overall2  
    1999/2000 World Cup Montreal, QC 5000m Relay2  
    1998/1999 World Cup Overall3  
    1999/2000 World Cup 1500m3  
    1998/1999 World Cup Beijing 1000m3  
    2001/2002 World Cup Amsterdam 3000m3  
    1999/2000 World Cup Gothenburg 1000m3  
    1999/2000 World Cup Changchun Overall3  
    2000/2001 World Cup Nobeyama 1500m3  
    1998/1999 World Cup Zoetermeer 3000m3  
    1998/1999 World Cup Zoetermeer 1000m3  
    2000/2001 World Cup Salt Lake City, UT Overall3  
    1999/2000 World Cup Nobeyama 500m3  
    2001/2002 World Cup Nobeyama 500m3  
    1998/1999 World Cup 500m6  
    2000/2001 World Cup 1000m9  
    2000/2001 World Cup 1500m9  
    2000/2001 World Cup Overall10  
    2000/2001 World Cup 500m17