Men - 500m

- Beijing

Podium
1st 2nd 3rd  
Podium
  1st 2nd 3rd  
 
 
  Charles Hamelin Hamelin Franšois-Louis Tremblay Tremblay Wang Hong Yang Wang  
Distance Classification
RankNameCountryResult
Distance Classification
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 41.118    
    2 Franšois-Louis Tremblay   Canada 41.188 +0.070  
    3 Wang Hong Yang   China 41.717 +0.599  
    4 Li Ye   China 43.880 +2.762  
    5 Satoru Terao   Japan 42.156 +1.038  
    6 Gabor Galambos   Hungary    
    7 Franšois Hamelin   Canada    
    8 Apolo Anton Ohno   United States    
    9 Han Jialiang   China    
    10 Elliott Shriane   Australia    
    11 Satoshi Sakashita   Japan    
    12 Thibaut Fauconnet   France    
    13 Roberto Serra   Italy    
    14 Lee Ho-Suk   Korea    
    15 Jeff Simon   United States    
    16 Takahiro Fujimoto   Japan    
    17 Jon Eley   Great Britain    
    18 Tom Iveson   Great Britain    
    19 Paul Worth   Great Britain    
    20 Freek van der Wart   Netherlands    
    21 Claudio Rinaldi   Italy    
    22 Jekabs Saulitis   Latvia    
    23 Dennis Walzer   Germany    
    24 Nurbergen Zhumagaziyev   Kazakhstan    
    25 Bence Beres   Hungary    
    26 Sergei Yakushkov   Belarus    
    27 Oleksiy Koshelenko   Ukraine    
    28 Sergei Prankevitch   Russia    
    29 Ingmar van Riel   Netherlands    
    30 Daan Breeuwsma   Netherlands    
    31 Alexandr Gertsikov   Russia    
    32 Stephane Perier   France    
    33 Viktor Korolyov   Ukraine    
    34 Artur Sultangaliyev   Kazakhstan    
    35 Munkhamidral Ganbat   Mongolia    
    36 Azamat Sultanaliycv   Kazakhstan    
    37 Dariusz Kulesza   Poland    
    38 Evgeny Kozulin   Russia    
    39 Serhiy Lifyrenko   Ukraine    
    40 Torsten Kr÷ger   Germany    
    41 Mark Jackson   New Zealand    
    42 Kwak Yoon-Gy   Korea    
    43 Anthony Lobello   United States    
    44 Kim Yong-Sung   Korea    
Final A
RankNameCountryResult
Final A
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 41.118    
    2 Franšois-Louis Tremblay   Canada 41.273 +0.155  
    3 Wang Hong Yang   China 42.176 +1.058  
    4 Li Ye   China 42.422 +1.304  
    5 Satoru Terao   Japan 42.536 +1.418  
Final B
RankNameCountryResult
Final B
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Gabor Galambos   Hungary 42.669    
Semifinal - Semifinal 2
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Semifinal 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Franšois-Louis Tremblay   Canada 41.359 Q    
    2 Wang Hong Yang   China 41.717 Q +0.358  
    3 Gabor Galambos   Hungary 42.804 +1.445  
      Apolo Anton Ohno   United States DNF    
Semifinal - Semifinal 1
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Semifinal 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 41.407 Q    
    2 Satoru Terao   Japan 43.348 Q +1.941  
    3 Li Ye   China 55.394 ADV/Q +13.987  
      Franšois Hamelin   Canada PEN    
Quarterfinal - Quarterfinal 4
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Quarterfinal 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Franšois Hamelin   Canada 41.715 Q    
    2 Satoru Terao   Japan 42.156 Q +0.441  
    3 Elliott Shriane   Australia 42.294 +0.579  
    4 Jeff Simon   United States 1:13.845 +32.130  
Quarterfinal - Quarterfinal 3
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Quarterfinal 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Franšois-Louis Tremblay   Canada 41.188 Q    
    2 Li Ye   China 41.880 Q +0.692  
    3 Satoshi Sakashita   Japan 42.348 +1.160  
    4 Lee Ho-Suk   Korea 1:13.754 +32.566  
      Jon Eley   Great Britain PEN    
Quarterfinal - Quarterfinal 2
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Quarterfinal 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 41.327 Q    
    2 Apolo Anton Ohno   United States 41.401 Q +0.074  
    3 Han Jialiang   China 41.465 +0.138  
    4 Roberto Serra   Italy 42.325 +0.998  
Quarterfinal - Quarterfinal 1
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Quarterfinal 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Wang Hong Yang   China 42.229 Q    
    2 Gabor Galambos   Hungary 42.299 Q +0.070  
    3 Thibaut Fauconnet   France 42.450 +0.221  
      Takahiro Fujimoto   Japan PEN    
Repechage Final A
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Final A
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Lee Ho-Suk   Korea 41.997 Q    
    2 Satoshi Sakashita   Japan 42.505 Q +0.508  
    3 Tom Iveson   Great Britain 42.957 +0.960  
    4 Paul Worth   Great Britain 44.043 +2.046  
Repechage Final B
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Final B
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Freek van der Wart   Netherlands 43.602    
    2 Claudio Rinaldi   Italy 43.643 +0.041  
    3 Jekabs Saulitis   Latvia 43.703 +0.101  
    4 Dennis Walzer   Germany 43.840 +0.238  
Semifinal Repechage - Semifinal Repechage 2
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal Repechage - Semifinal Repechage 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Tom Iveson   Great Britain 42.839 Q    
    2 Satoshi Sakashita   Japan 43.219 Q +0.380  
    3 Claudio Rinaldi   Italy 43.266 +0.427  
    4 Dennis Walzer   Germany 43.331 +0.492  
Semifinal Repechage - Semifinal Repechage 1
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal Repechage - Semifinal Repechage 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Lee Ho-Suk   Korea 42.227 Q    
    2 Paul Worth   Great Britain 42.689 Q +0.462  
    3 Freek van der Wart   Netherlands 42.731 +0.504  
    4 Jekabs Saulitis   Latvia 44.503 +2.276  
Quarterfinal Repechage - Quarterfinal Repechage 4
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal Repechage - Quarterfinal Repechage 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Lee Ho-Suk   Korea 42.701 Q    
    2 Tom Iveson   Great Britain 43.026 Q +0.325  
    3 Bence Beres   Hungary 43.143 +0.442  
    4 Ingmar van Riel   Netherlands 44.651 +1.950  
Quarterfinal Repechage - Quarterfinal Repechage 3
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal Repechage - Quarterfinal Repechage 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Paul Worth   Great Britain 43.268 Q    
    2 Freek van der Wart   Netherlands 43.363 Q +0.095  
    3 Oleksiy Koshelenko   Ukraine 43.557 +0.289  
    4 Sergei Prankevitch   Russia 43.605 +0.337  
    5 Stephane Perier   France 1:22.907 +39.639  
Quarterfinal Repechage - Quarterfinal Repechage 2
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal Repechage - Quarterfinal Repechage 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Satoshi Sakashita   Japan 44.208 Q    
    2 Dennis Walzer   Germany 44.257 Q +0.049  
    3 Sergei Yakushkov   Belarus 44.373 +0.165  
    4 Daan Breeuwsma   Netherlands 58.787 +14.579  
Quarterfinal Repechage - Quarterfinal Repechage 1
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal Repechage - Quarterfinal Repechage 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Claudio Rinaldi   Italy 43.118 Q    
    2 Jekabs Saulitis   Latvia 44.156 Q +1.038  
    3 Nurbergen Zhumagaziyev   Kazakhstan 44.354 +1.236  
    4 Alexandr Gertsikov   Russia 51.891 +8.773  
Repechage Round - Repechage Round 7
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Round - Repechage Round 7
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Claudio Rinaldi   Italy 43.445 Q    
    2 Alexandr Gertsikov   Russia 43.592 Q +0.147  
    3 Viktor Korolyov   Ukraine 43.729 +0.284  
    4 Munkhamidral Ganbat   Mongolia 50.563 +7.118  
Repechage Round - Repechage Round 6
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Round - Repechage Round 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Ingmar van Riel   Netherlands 43.585 Q    
    2 Tom Iveson   Great Britain 43.600 Q +0.015  
    3 Oleksiy Koshelenko   Ukraine 43.681 q +0.096  
Repechage Round - Repechage Round 5
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Round - Repechage Round 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Satoshi Sakashita   Japan 43.788 Q    
    2 Freek van der Wart   Netherlands 44.214 Q +0.426  
    3 Artur Sultangaliyev   Kazakhstan 44.642 +0.854  
    4 Dariusz Kulesza   Poland 1:15.721 +31.933  
Repechage Round - Repechage Round 4
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Round - Repechage Round 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Lee Ho-Suk   Korea 43.887 Q    
    2 Bence Beres   Hungary 59.823 Q +15.936  
      Serhiy Lifyrenko   Ukraine PEN    
Repechage Round - Repechage Round 3
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Round - Repechage Round 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Daan Breeuwsma   Netherlands 43.676 Q    
    2 Sergei Yakushkov   Belarus 44.014 Q +0.338  
    3 Stephane Perier   France 44.066 ADV/Q +0.390  
      Torsten Kr÷ger   Germany PEN    
Repechage Round - Repechage Round 2
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Round - Repechage Round 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Nurbergen Zhumagaziyev   Kazakhstan 44.146    
    2 Dennis Walzer   Germany 44.830 +0.684  
      Mark Jackson   New Zealand PEN    
      Evgeny Kozulin   Russia PEN    
Repechage Round - Repechage Round 1
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Round - Repechage Round 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sergei Prankevitch   Russia 43.207 Q    
    2 Paul Worth   Great Britain 43.403 Q +0.196  
    3 Jekabs Saulitis   Latvia 43.649 q +0.442  
    4 Azamat Sultanaliycv   Kazakhstan 1:02.528 +19.321  
Heats - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Takahiro Fujimoto   Japan 42.679 Q    
    2 Jon Eley   Great Britain 47.472 Q +4.793  
    3 Roberto Serra   Italy 50.135 ADV/Q +7.456  
      Kim Yong-Sung   Korea PEN    
Heats - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Franšois-Louis Tremblay   Canada 41.734 Q    
    2 Apolo Anton Ohno   United States 41.842 Q +0.108  
    3 Gabor Galambos   Hungary 42.106 q +0.372  
    4 Daan Breeuwsma   Netherlands 43.619 +1.885  
Heats - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Elliott Shriane   Australia 43.173 Q    
    2 Li Ye   China 1:00.076 Q +16.903  
    3 Lee Ho-Suk   Korea 1:05.168 +21.995  
      Anthony Lobello   United States PEN    
Heats - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 41.759 Q    
    2 Jeff Simon   United States 41.866 Q +0.107  
    3 Satoru Terao   Japan 42.171 q +0.412  
    4 Evgeny Kozulin   Russia 1:03.947 +22.188  
Heats - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Franšois Hamelin   Canada 41.986 Q    
    2 Han Jialiang   China 42.090 Q +0.104  
    3 Ingmar van Riel   Netherlands 42.636 +0.650  
    4 Dariusz Kulesza   Poland 42.680 +0.694  
Heats - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Thibaut Fauconnet   France 42.649 Q    
    2 Wang Hong Yang   China 42.847 Q +0.198  
    3 Claudio Rinaldi   Italy 42.951 +0.302  
      Kwak Yoon-Gy   Korea PEN    
Preliminary Round - Preliminary Round 11
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Preliminary Round 11
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Han Jialiang   China 42.844 Q    
    2 Elliott Shriane   Australia 43.848 Q +1.004  
    3 Serhiy Lifyrenko   Ukraine 44.249 +1.405  
    4 Sergei Yakushkov   Belarus 44.875 +2.031  
Preliminary Round - Preliminary Round 10
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Preliminary Round 10
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 42.166 Q    
    2 Claudio Rinaldi   Italy 43.447 Q +1.281  
    3 Bence Beres   Hungary 43.920 +1.754  
    4 Mark Jackson   New Zealand 46.666 +4.500  
Preliminary Round - Preliminary Round 9
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Preliminary Round 9
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Li Ye   China 43.317 Q    
    2 Kim Yong-Sung   Korea 43.412 Q +0.095  
    3 Satoshi Sakashita   Japan 43.591 +0.274  
    4 Azamat Sultanaliycv   Kazakhstan 44.563 +1.246  
Preliminary Round - Preliminary Round 8
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Preliminary Round 8
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Franšois-Louis Tremblay   Canada 42.000 Q    
    2 Apolo Anton Ohno   United States 42.143 Q +0.143  
    3 Daan Breeuwsma   Netherlands 43.201 q +1.201  
    4 Torsten Kr÷ger   Germany 44.007 +2.007  
Preliminary Round - Preliminary Round 7
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Preliminary Round 7
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Lee Ho-Suk   Korea 42.217 Q    
    2 Jeff Simon   United States 42.429 Q +0.212  
    3 Evgeny Kozulin   Russia 43.148 q +0.931  
    4 Tom Iveson   Great Britain 43.259 +1.042  
Preliminary Round - Preliminary Round 6
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Preliminary Round 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Kwak Yoon-Gy   Korea 42.917 Q    
    2 Dariusz Kulesza   Poland 43.479 Q +0.562  
    3 Dennis Walzer   Germany 43.566 +0.649  
    4 Artur Sultangaliyev   Kazakhstan 45.125 +2.208  
Preliminary Round - Preliminary Round 5
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Preliminary Round 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Thibaut Fauconnet   France 42.947 Q    
    2 Anthony Lobello   United States 43.008 Q +0.061  
    3 Paul Worth   Great Britain 43.277 +0.330  
    4 Munkhamidral Ganbat   Mongolia 49.927 +6.980  
Preliminary Round - Preliminary Round 4
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Preliminary Round 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Jon Eley   Great Britain 42.877 Q    
    2 Ingmar van Riel   Netherlands 43.231 Q +0.354  
    3 Oleksiy Koshelenko   Ukraine 43.782 +0.905  
    4 Jekabs Saulitis   Latvia 44.235 +1.358  
Preliminary Round - Preliminary Round 3
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Preliminary Round 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Franšois Hamelin   Canada 43.031 Q    
    2 Gabor Galambos   Hungary 43.101 Q +0.070  
    3 Sergei Prankevitch   Russia 43.428 +0.397  
    4 Viktor Korolyov   Ukraine 43.607 +0.576  
Preliminary Round - Preliminary Round 2
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Preliminary Round 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Takahiro Fujimoto   Japan 42.978 Q    
    2 Roberto Serra   Italy 43.281 Q +0.303  
    3 Alexandr Gertsikov   Russia 43.600 +0.622  
    4 Nurbergen Zhumagaziyev   Kazakhstan 43.953 +0.975  
Preliminary Round - Preliminary Round 1
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Preliminary Round 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Satoru Terao   Japan 43.338 Q    
    2 Wang Hong Yang   China 43.379 Q +0.041  
    3 Stephane Perier   France 43.454 +0.116  
    4 Freek van der Wart   Netherlands 43.680 +0.342