Men - 500m

- Calgary

Podium
1st 2nd 3rd  
Podium
  1st 2nd 3rd  
 
 
  Sandor Liu Shaolin Liu Shaolin Semion Elistratov Elistratov Sjinkie Knegt Knegt  
Distance Classification
RankNameCountryResult
Distance Classification
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Final A Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 40.342    
    2 Final A Semion Elistratov   Russia 40.464 +0.122  
    3 Final A Sjinkie Knegt   Netherlands 40.868 +0.526  
    4 Final A Denis Nikisha   Kazakhstan 40.982 +0.640  
    5 Final B Xu Hongzhi   China 41.144 +0.802  
    6 Final B John-Henry Krueger   United States 41.188 +0.846  
    7 Final B Ren Ziwei   China 41.021 +0.679  
    8 Semifinal Abzal Azhgaliyev   Kazakhstan 40.948 +0.606  
    9 Quarterfinal Pascal Dion   Canada 41.203 +0.861  
    10 Quarterfinal Vladislav Bykanov   Israel 41.274 +0.932  
    11 Quarterfinal Alexander Shulginov   Russia 41.165 +0.823  
    12 Quarterfinal Hong Kyunghwan   Korea 41.245 +0.903  
    13 Quarterfinal Yoshiaki Oguro   Japan 41.505 +1.163  
    14 Quarterfinal Keith Carroll   United States 41.295 +0.953  
    15 Quarterfinal Richard Shoebridge   Great Britain 41.471 +1.129  
    16 Quarterfinal Dylan Hoogerwerf   Netherlands 41.512 +1.170  
    17 Quarterfinal Jens Almey   Belgium 41.875 +1.533  
    18 Quarterfinal William Preudhomme   Canada 41.448 +1.106  
    19 Quarterfinal Sébastien Lepape   France 41.715 +1.373  
    20 Quarterfinal François Hamelin   Canada 41.987 +1.645  
    21 Quarterfinal Csaba Burjan   Hungary 41.527 +1.185  
    22 Quarterfinal Jack Whelbourne   Great Britain 44.081 +3.739  
    23 Quarterfinal Han Seungsoo   Korea 41.486 +1.144  
    24 Repechage Semifinal Paul Beauchamp   France 41.668 +1.326  
    25 Repechage Semifinal Leon Bloemhof   Netherlands 41.381 +1.039  
    26 Repechage Semifinal Davide Viscardi   Italy 42.114 +1.772  
    27 Repechage Semifinal Fabrice Dufberg Suh   Sweden 41.866 +1.524  
    28 Repechage Semifinal Ward Pétré   Belgium 41.974 +1.632  
    29 Repechage Semifinal Thomas Insuk Hong   United States 41.252 +0.910  
    30 Repechage Quarterfinal Han Tianyu   China 41.693 +1.351  
    31 Repechage Quarterfinal Dan Iwasa   Japan 41.583 +1.241  
    32 Repechage Quarterfinal Mattia Antonioli   Italy 41.921 +1.579  
    33 Repechage Quarterfinal Firat Yardimci   Turkey 42.599 +2.257  
    34 Repechage Quarterfinal Ryan Mcanuff   Ireland 42.379 +2.037  
    35 Repechage Quarterfinal Stijn Desmet   Belgium 42.783 +2.441  
    36 Repechage Quarterfinal Jason Clague   New Zealand 44.109 +3.767  
    37 Repechage Quarterfinal Christoph Schubert   Germany 42.236 +1.894  
    38 Repechage Quarterfinal Roberts Zvejnieks   Latvia 41.618 +1.276  
    39 Repechage Heats Matthias Wolfgang   Austria 45.574 +5.232  
    40 Repechage Heats Michal Domanski   Poland 43.348 +3.006  
    41 Repechage Heats Sidney K Chu   Hong Kong, China 45.596 +5.254  
    42 Repechage Heats Alex Varnyú   Hungary 42.716 +2.374  
    43 Repechage Heats Edin Brankovic   Bosnia & Herzegovina 43.912 +3.570  
    44 Repechage Heats Tunay Simsek   Turkey 44.163 +3.821  
    45 Repechage Heats Artem Khmelivskyi   Ukraine 44.345 +4.003  
    46 Repechage Heats Alex Bryant   Australia 42.929 +2.587  
    47 Repechage Heats Simon Francis   Australia 43.416 +3.074  
    48 Repechage Heats Hironobu Muratake   Japan 43.050 +2.708  
    Heats Nurbergen Zhumagaziyev   Kazakhstan PEN    
    Heats Hwang Daeheon   Korea YC    
Final A
RankNameCountryResult
Final A
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 40.342    
    2 Semion Elistratov   Russia 40.464 +0.122  
    3 Sjinkie Knegt   Netherlands 47.021 +6.679  
    4 Denis Nikisha   Kazakhstan 51.253 +10.911  
Final B
RankNameCountryResult
Final B
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Xu Hongzhi   China 41.354    
    2 John-Henry Krueger   United States 41.755 +0.401  
      Ren Ziwei   China PEN    
Semifinal - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 40.500 Q    
    2 Semion Elistratov   Russia 40.679 Q +0.179  
    3 Xu Hongzhi   China 41.144 Q +0.644  
      Abzal Azhgaliyev   Kazakhstan PEN    
Semifinal - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sjinkie Knegt   Netherlands 40.868 Q    
    2 Denis Nikisha   Kazakhstan 40.982 Q +0.114  
    3 Ren Ziwei   China 41.720 Q +0.852  
    4 John-Henry Krueger   United States 42.794 Q +1.926  
Quarterfinal - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Ren Ziwei   China 41.021 Q    
    2 John-Henry Krueger   United States 41.188 Q +0.167  
    3 Alexander Shulginov   Russia 41.363 +0.342  
    4 Dylan Hoogerwerf   Netherlands 41.512 +0.491  
    5 William Preudhomme   Canada 1:07.049 +26.028  
      Han Seungsoo   Korea DNF    
Quarterfinal - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Semion Elistratov   Russia 41.049 Q    
    2 Denis Nikisha   Kazakhstan 41.057 Q +0.008  
    3 Pascal Dion   Canada 41.203 +0.154  
    4 Keith Carroll   United States 41.655 +0.606  
    5 François Hamelin   Canada 41.987 +0.938  
    6 Jack Whelbourne   Great Britain 44.081 +3.032  
Quarterfinal - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 40.926 Q    
    2 Xu Hongzhi   China 41.224 Q +0.298  
    3 Vladislav Bykanov   Israel 41.274 +0.348  
    4 Yoshiaki Oguro   Japan 41.505 +0.579  
    5 Jens Almey   Belgium 41.875 +0.949  
Quarterfinal - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sjinkie Knegt   Netherlands 40.912 Q    
    2 Abzal Azhgaliyev   Kazakhstan 40.948 Q +0.036  
    3 Hong Kyunghwan   Korea 41.280 +0.368  
    4 Richard Shoebridge   Great Britain 41.471 +0.559  
    5 Sébastien Lepape   France 41.715 +0.803  
    6 Csaba Burjan   Hungary 42.361 +1.449  
Repechage Semifinal - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Semifinal - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Alexander Shulginov   Russia 41.165 Q    
    2 Leon Bloemhof   Netherlands 41.721 +0.556  
    3 Fabrice Dufberg Suh   Sweden 41.949 +0.784  
      Thomas Insuk Hong   United States PEN    
Repechage Semifinal - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Semifinal - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Hong Kyunghwan   Korea 41.741 Q    
    2 Paul Beauchamp   France 42.012 +0.271  
    3 Davide Viscardi   Italy 42.228 +0.487  
    4 Ward Pétré   Belgium 42.383 +0.642  
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Alexander Shulginov   Russia 41.424 Q    
    2 Paul Beauchamp   France 41.668 Q +0.244  
    3 Mattia Antonioli   Italy 43.194 +1.770  
    4 Ryan Mcanuff   Ireland 1:03.063 +21.639  
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Hong Kyunghwan   Korea 42.109 Q    
    2 Ward Pétré   Belgium 42.753 Q +0.644  
    3 Han Tianyu   China 45.134 +3.025  
    4 Jason Clague   New Zealand 59.639 +17.530  
      Roberts Zvejnieks   Latvia DNF    
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Thomas Insuk Hong   United States 41.412 Q    
    2 Leon Bloemhof   Netherlands 41.457 Q +0.045  
    3 Dan Iwasa   Japan 41.583 +0.171  
    4 Stijn Desmet   Belgium 42.783 +1.371  
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Davide Viscardi   Italy 42.171 Q    
    2 Fabrice Dufberg Suh   Sweden 42.533 Q +0.362  
    3 Firat Yardimci   Turkey 42.930 +0.759  
      Christoph Schubert   Germany PEN    
Repechage Heats - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Christoph Schubert   Germany 42.828 Q    
    2 Mattia Antonioli   Italy 42.945 Q +0.117  
    3 Jason Clague   New Zealand 44.109 ADV +1.281  
    4 Artem Khmelivskyi   Ukraine 44.345 +1.517  
      Hironobu Muratake   Japan PEN    
Repechage Heats - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Davide Viscardi   Italy 42.114 Q    
    2 Han Tianyu   China 42.441 Q +0.327  
    3 Ward Pétré   Belgium 42.610 q +0.496  
    4 Alex Varnyú   Hungary 42.716 +0.602  
Repechage Heats - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Alexander Shulginov   Russia 41.470 Q    
    2 Firat Yardimci   Turkey 42.599 Q +1.129  
    3 Stijn Desmet   Belgium 43.677 q +2.207  
    4 Michal Domanski   Poland 43.817 +2.347  
Repechage Heats - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Thomas Insuk Hong   United States 41.252 Q    
    2 Leon Bloemhof   Netherlands 41.381 Q +0.129  
    3 Fabrice Dufberg Suh   Sweden 41.866 q +0.614  
    4 Edin Brankovic   Bosnia & Herzegovina 43.912 +2.660  
Repechage Heats - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Paul Beauchamp   France 42.747 Q    
    2 Roberts Zvejnieks   Latvia 42.867 Q +0.120  
    3 Matthias Wolfgang   Austria 45.625 +2.878  
    4 Sidney K Chu   Hong Kong, China 45.725 +2.978  
    5 Alex Bryant   Australia    
Repechage Heats - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Hong Kyunghwan   Korea 42.090 Q    
    2 Dan Iwasa   Japan 42.196 Q +0.106  
    3 Ryan Mcanuff   Ireland 42.379 q +0.289  
    4 Tunay Simsek   Turkey 44.163 +2.073  
    5 Simon Francis   Australia 44.848 +2.758  
Heats - Heat 10
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 10
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Denis Nikisha   Kazakhstan 41.200 Q    
    2 Pascal Dion   Canada 41.274 q +0.074  
    3 Roberts Zvejnieks   Latvia 41.618 +0.418  
    4 Edin Brankovic   Bosnia & Herzegovina 44.806 +3.606  
    5 Matthias Wolfgang   Austria 45.574 +4.374  
Heats - Heat 9
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 9
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sjinkie Knegt   Netherlands 42.710 Q    
    2 Hironobu Muratake   Japan 43.050 +0.340  
    3 Michal Domanski   Poland 43.348 +0.638  
    4 Alex Varnyú   Hungary 43.446 +0.736  
    5 Jason Clague   New Zealand 44.162 +1.452  
Heats - Heat 8
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 8
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Jens Almey   Belgium 42.090 Q    
    2 Sébastien Lepape   France 42.170 q +0.080  
    3 Davide Viscardi   Italy 42.208 +0.118  
    4 Ryan Mcanuff   Ireland 42.397 +0.307  
    5 Simon Francis   Australia 43.416 +1.326  
Heats - Heat 7
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 7
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Semion Elistratov   Russia 41.311 Q    
    2 Xu Hongzhi   China 42.028 q +0.717  
    3 Leon Bloemhof   Netherlands 42.066 +0.755  
    4 Christoph Schubert   Germany 42.236 +0.925  
    5 Artem Khmelivskyi   Ukraine 44.385 +3.074  
Heats - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Yoshiaki Oguro   Japan 41.897 Q    
    2 Dylan Hoogerwerf   Netherlands 47.382 ADV +5.485  
    3 François Hamelin   Canada 59.833 ADV +17.936  
    4 Fabrice Dufberg Suh   Sweden 1:18.468 +36.571  
      Hwang Daeheon   Korea YC    
Heats - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Csaba Burjan   Hungary 41.527 Q    
    2 Vladislav Bykanov   Israel 41.613 q +0.086  
    3 Han Tianyu   China 41.693 +0.166  
    4 Mattia Antonioli   Italy 41.921 +0.394  
    5 Ward Pétré   Belgium 41.974 +0.447  
Heats - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 40.795 Q    
    2 William Preudhomme   Canada 41.448 q +0.653  
    3 Alexander Shulginov   Russia 41.642 +0.847  
    4 Dan Iwasa   Japan 41.852 +1.057  
    5 Alex Bryant   Australia 42.929 +2.134  
Heats - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Abzal Azhgaliyev   Kazakhstan 41.049 Q    
    2 John-Henry Krueger   United States 41.200 q +0.151  
    3 Hong Kyunghwan   Korea 41.245 +0.196  
    4 Paul Beauchamp   France 42.482 +1.433  
    5 Tunay Simsek   Turkey 44.396 +3.347  
Heats - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Ren Ziwei   China 41.173 Q    
    2 Keith Carroll   United States 41.295 q +0.122  
    3 Sidney K Chu   Hong Kong, China 45.596 +4.423  
    4 Jack Whelbourne   Great Britain 1:01.685 ADV +20.512  
      Nurbergen Zhumagaziyev   Kazakhstan PEN    
Heats - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Han Seungsoo   Korea 41.486 Q    
    2 Richard Shoebridge   Great Britain 41.609 q +0.123  
    3 Thomas Insuk Hong   United States 41.802 +0.316  
    4 Stijn Desmet   Belgium 42.845 +1.359  
    5 Firat Yardimci   Turkey 42.922 +1.436