Men - 1500m

- Montreal

Podium
1st 2nd 3rd  
Podium
  1st 2nd 3rd  
 
 
  Ahn Hyun-Soo Ahn Kim Hyun-Kon Kim Hu Ze Hu  
Distance Classification
RankNameCountryResult
Distance Classification
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Ahn Hyun-Soo   Korea 2:17.510    
    2 Kim Hyun-Kon   Korea 2:17.740 +0.230  
    3 Hu Ze   China 2:18.020 +0.510  
    4 Wang Hong Yang   China 2:19.533 +2.023  
    5 Song Kyung-Taek   Korea 2:23.776 +6.266  
    6 Olivier Jean   Canada PEN    
    7 Sui Baoku   China    
    8 Yuri Confortola   Italy    
    9 Fabio Carta   Italy    
    10 Alexander Merriman   Australia    
    11 Sebastian Praus   Germany    
    12 Junji Ito   Japan    
    13 Paul Herrmann   Germany    
    14 Andre Pulec   Austria    
    15 Franšois-Louis Tremblay   Canada    
    16 Ruslan Zakharov   Russia    
    17 Jeremy Beck   Australia    
    18 Tom Iveson   Great Britain    
    19 Ryan Bedford   United States    
    20 Shinichi Tagami   Japan    
    21 Michael Gilday   Canada    
    22 Alex Izykowski   United States    
    23 Lachlan Hay   Australia    
    24 Haralds Silovs   Latvia    
    25 Benoţt Anterieux   France    
    26 Jorrit Oosten   Netherlands    
    27 Dmytro Poltavets   Ukraine    
    28 Charles Leveille   United States    
    29 Kengo Furuya   Japan    
    30 Mike Westerman   Netherlands    
    31 Mathieu De Boisset   France    
    32 Anthony Douglas   Great Britain    
    33 Thomas Mogendorff   Netherlands    
    34 Serhiy Lifyrenko   Ukraine    
    35 Kiril Pandov   Bulgaria    
    36 Pavel Rybakov   Russia    
    37 Oliver Horsepool   Great Britain    
      Pieter Gysel   Belgium PEN    
      Zbigniew Brˇdka   Poland PEN    
Final A
RankNameCountryResult
Final A
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Ahn Hyun-Soo   Korea 2:17.510    
    2 Kim Hyun-Kon   Korea 2:17.740 +0.230  
    3 Hu Ze   China 2:18.020 +0.510  
    4 Wang Hong Yang   China 2:19.533 +2.023  
    5 Song Kyung-Taek   Korea 2:23.776 +6.266  
      Olivier Jean   Canada PEN    
Final B
RankNameCountryResult
Final B
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sui Baoku   China 2:21.860    
    2 Yuri Confortola   Italy 2:21.991 +0.131  
    3 Fabio Carta   Italy 2:22.298 +0.438  
    4 Alexander Merriman   Australia 2:22.412 +0.552  
    5 Sebastian Praus   Germany 2:22.418 +0.558  
    6 Junji Ito   Japan 2:24.519 +2.659  
Semifinal - Semifinal 3
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Semifinal 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Kim Hyun-Kon   Korea 2:23.628 Q    
    2 Hu Ze   China 2:23.683 Q +0.055  
    3 Junji Ito   Japan 2:23.689 +0.061  
    4 Sebastian Praus   Germany 2:24.178 +0.550  
    5 Andre Pulec   Austria 2:25.118 +1.490  
    6 Jeremy Beck   Australia 2:25.437 +1.809  
Semifinal - Semifinal 2
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Semifinal 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Ahn Hyun-Soo   Korea 2:19.354 Q    
    2 Wang Hong Yang   China 2:19.407 Q +0.053  
    3 Alexander Merriman   Australia 2:19.918 +0.564  
    4 Fabio Carta   Italy 2:20.110 +0.756  
    5 Franšois-Louis Tremblay   Canada 2:54.396 +35.042  
      Ryan Bedford   United States PEN    
Semifinal - Semifinal 1
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Semifinal 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Olivier Jean   Canada 2:16.967 Q    
    2 Song Kyung-Taek   Korea 2:17.012 Q +0.045  
    3 Yuri Confortola   Italy 2:17.097 +0.130  
    4 Sui Baoku   China 2:17.111 +0.144  
    5 Paul Herrmann   Germany 2:18.271 +1.304  
    6 Ruslan Zakharov   Russia 2:18.335 +1.368  
    7 Tom Iveson   Great Britain 2:22.100 +5.133  
Repechage Final
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Final
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Olivier Jean   Canada 2:20.059 Q    
    2 Paul Herrmann   Germany 2:20.151 Q +0.092  
    3 Shinichi Tagami   Japan 2:20.235 +0.176  
    4 Michael Gilday   Canada 2:20.498 +0.439  
    5 Alex Izykowski   United States 2:21.148 +1.089  
    6 Lachlan Hay   Australia 2:25.449 +5.390  
Repechage Final
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Final
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Haralds Silovs   Latvia 2:35.547    
    2 Benoţt Anterieux   France 2:35.679 +0.132  
    3 Jorrit Oosten   Netherlands 2:36.163 +0.616  
    4 Dmytro Poltavets   Ukraine 2:36.964 +1.417  
Repechage Semi Final - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Semi Final - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Michael Gilday   Canada 2:22.549 Q    
    2 Alex Izykowski   United States 2:22.634 Q +0.085  
    3 Paul Herrmann   Germany 2:22.658 Q +0.109  
    4 Haralds Silovs   Latvia 2:22.870 +0.321  
    5 Jorrit Oosten   Netherlands 2:24.748 +2.199  
      Kengo Furuya   Japan PEN    
Repechage Semi Final - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Semi Final - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Olivier Jean   Canada 2:26.129 Q    
    2 Lachlan Hay   Australia 2:26.457 Q +0.328  
    3 Shinichi Tagami   Japan 2:26.854 Q +0.725  
    4 Benoţt Anterieux   France 2:27.507 +1.378  
    5 Dmytro Poltavets   Ukraine 2:27.648 +1.519  
      Charles Leveille   United States    
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Dmytro Poltavets   Ukraine 2:41.300 Q    
    2 Charles Leveille   United States 2:42.616 Q +1.316  
    3 Olivier Jean   Canada 2:48.455 Q +7.155  
    4 Thomas Mogendorff   Netherlands 3:05.879 +24.579  
    5 Oliver Horsepool   Great Britain 3:08.276 +26.976  
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Haralds Silovs   Latvia 2:26.373 Q    
    2 Paul Herrmann   Germany 2:26.502 Q +0.129  
    3 Kengo Furuya   Japan 2:26.605 Q +0.232  
    4 Mathieu De Boisset   France 2:27.197 +0.824  
    5 Kiril Pandov   Bulgaria 2:28.491 +2.118  
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Alex Izykowski   United States 2:29.214 Q    
    2 Michael Gilday   Canada 2:29.448 Q +0.234  
    3 Jorrit Oosten   Netherlands 2:30.272 Q +1.058  
    4 Anthony Douglas   Great Britain 2:32.130 +2.916  
    5 Pavel Rybakov   Russia 2:38.567 +9.353  
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Shinichi Tagami   Japan 2:22.951 Q    
    2 Benoţt Anterieux   France 2:23.107 Q +0.156  
    3 Lachlan Hay   Australia 2:23.400 Q +0.449  
    4 Mike Westerman   Netherlands 2:25.466 +2.515  
    5 Serhiy Lifyrenko   Ukraine 2:25.634 +2.683  
Heats - Heat 7
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 7
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Hu Ze   China 2:20.901 Q    
    2 Sebastian Praus   Germany 2:21.146 Q +0.245  
    3 Shinichi Tagami   Japan 2:21.263 +0.362  
    4 Alex Izykowski   United States 2:21.427 +0.526  
    5 Oliver Horsepool   Great Britain 2:21.562 +0.661  
    6 Serhiy Lifyrenko   Ukraine 2:26.527 +5.626  
Heats - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Yuri Confortola   Italy 2:21.308 Q    
    2 Ruslan Zakharov   Russia 2:21.444 Q +0.136  
    3 Michael Gilday   Canada 2:21.486 +0.178  
    4 Lachlan Hay   Australia 2:21.536 +0.228  
    5 Kiril Pandov   Bulgaria 2:25.770 +4.462  
    6 Mathieu De Boisset   France 2:28.924 +7.616  
Heats - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Kim Hyun-Kon   Korea 2:22.521 Q    
    2 Sui Baoku   China 2:22.677 Q +0.156  
    3 Charles Leveille   United States 2:23.250 +0.729  
    4 Benoţt Anterieux   France 2:23.303 +0.782  
    5 Jorrit Oosten   Netherlands 3:03.944 +41.423  
    6 Olivier Jean   Canada 3:13.565 +51.044  
Heats - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Fabio Carta   Italy 2:21.307 Q    
    2 Ryan Bedford   United States 2:21.327 Q +0.020  
    3 Paul Herrmann   Germany 2:21.783 +0.476  
    4 Kengo Furuya   Japan 2:23.714 +2.407  
    5 Anthony Douglas   Great Britain 2:26.058 +4.751  
Heats - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Song Kyung-Taek   Korea 2:17.459 Q    
    2 Franšois-Louis Tremblay   Canada 2:17.649 Q +0.190  
    3 Wang Hong Yang   China 2:18.460 q +1.001  
    4 Haralds Silovs   Latvia 2:18.910 +1.451  
    5 Mike Westerman   Netherlands 2:39.571 +22.112  
      Zbigniew Brˇdka   Poland    
Heats - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Tom Iveson   Great Britain 2:23.047 Q    
    2 Jeremy Beck   Australia 2:23.443 Q +0.396  
    3 Thomas Mogendorff   Netherlands 2:24.652 +1.605  
    4 Andre Pulec   Austria 3:02.015 ADV +38.968  
      Pieter Gysel   Belgium PEN    
Heats - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Ahn Hyun-Soo   Korea 2:20.131 Q    
    2 Junji Ito   Japan 2:20.396 Q +0.265  
    3 Alexander Merriman   Australia 2:20.404 q +0.273  
    4 Pavel Rybakov   Russia 2:23.489 +3.358  
    5 Dmytro Poltavets   Ukraine 2:23.569 +3.438