Men - 1000m

- Montreal

Podium
1st 2nd 3rd  
Podium
  1st 2nd 3rd  
 
 
  Kwak Yoon-Gy Kwak Charles Hamelin Hamelin Noh Jin-Kyu Noh  
Distance Classification
RankNameCountryResult
Distance Classification
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Final A Kwak Yoon-Gy   Korea 1:26.890    
    2 Final A Charles Hamelin   Canada 1:26.935 +0.045  
    3 Final A Noh Jin-Kyu   Korea 1:26.937 +0.047  
    4 Final A John Celski   United States 1:27.084 +0.194  
    5 Final B Thibaut Fauconnet   France    
    6 Final B Victor An   Russia    
    7 Final B Han Tianyu   China    
    8 Final B Kyle Carr   United States    
    9 Semifinal Sébastien Lepape   France    
    10 Quarterfinal Vladimir Grigorev   Russia    
    11 Quarterfinal Yu Yongjun   China    
    12 Quarterfinal Takayuki Muratake   Japan    
    13 Quarterfinal Thibault Crolet   France    
    14 Quarterfinal Christopher Creveling   United States    
    15 Quarterfinal Vyacheslav Kurginyan   Russia    
    16 Quarterfinal Christiaan Bökkerink   Netherlands    
    17 Quarterfinal François Hamelin   Canada    
    18 Quarterfinal Jack Whelbourne   Great Britain    
    19 Repechage Semi Final Ian Upcott   Great Britain    
    20 Repechage Semi Final Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary    
    21 Repechage Semi Final Vladislav Bykanov   Israel    
    22 Repechage Semi Final Jekabs Saulitis   Latvia    
    23 Repechage Semi Final Olivier Jean   Canada    
    24 Repechage Semi Final Niels Kerstholt   Netherlands    
    25 Repechage Heats Pierre Boda   Australia    
    26 Repechage Heats Jeroen Sonneveld   Netherlands    
    27 Repechage Heats Ryosuke Sakazume   Japan    
    28 Repechage Heats Daisuke Uemura   Japan    
    29 Repechage Heats Armstrong Lazenby   Australia    
    30 Repechage Heats Daniel Zetzsche   Germany    
    31 Repechage Heats Richard Shoebridge   Great Britain    
    32 Repechage Heats Anthony Lobello   Italy    
    33 Repechage Heats Serhiy Lifyrenko   Ukraine    
    34 Repechage Heats Blake Skjellerup   New Zealand    
    35 Repechage Heats Lachlan Hay   Australia    
    36 Repechage Heats Aidar Bekzhanov   Kazakhstan    
    37 Repechage Heats Abzal Azhgaliyev   Kazakhstan    
    38 Repechage Heats Viktor Korolov   Ukraine    
    39 Repechage Heats Christoph Milz   Germany    
    40 Repechage Heats Sebastian Klosinski   Poland    
    41 Repechage Heats Jose Cavalli   Switzerland    
    42 Repechage Heats Aslan Daumov   Kazakhstan    
    43 Repechage Heats Mykyta Sokolov   Ukraine    
    44 Repechage Heats Robin van Steen   Belgium    
    45 Repechage Heats Konrád Nagy   Hungary    
    46 Repechage Heats Teerit Vongkovit   Thailand    
    47 Repechage Heats Bence Olah   Hungary    
    48 Repechage Heats Muekerrem Top   Turkey    
    49 Repechage Heats Dawid Rzemieniecki   Poland    
    50 Repechage Heats Andrea Cassinelli   Italy    
    51 Heats Liang Wenhao   China    
    52 Heats Kim Yun-Jae   Korea    
    53 Heats Yuri Confortola   Italy    
    Preliminary round Torsten Kröger   Germany PEN    
Final A
RankNameCountryResult
Final A
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Kwak Yoon-Gy   Korea 1:26.890    
    2 Charles Hamelin   Canada 1:26.935 +0.045  
    3 Noh Jin-Kyu   Korea 1:26.937 +0.047  
    4 John Celski   United States 1:27.084 +0.194  
Final B
RankNameCountryResult
Final B
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Thibaut Fauconnet   France 1:29.352    
    2 Victor An   Russia 1:29.602 +0.250  
    3 Han Tianyu   China 1:29.637 +0.285  
    4 Kyle Carr   United States 1:29.736 +0.384  
Semifinal - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 John Celski   United States 1:26.040 Q    
    2 Charles Hamelin   Canada 1:26.045 Q +0.005  
    3 Victor An   Russia 1:26.124 +0.084  
    4 Han Tianyu   China 1:26.978 +0.938  
    5 Sébastien Lepape   France 1:28.480 +2.440  
Semifinal - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Kwak Yoon-Gy   Korea 1:27.848 Q    
    2 Noh Jin-Kyu   Korea 1:27.899 Q +0.051  
    3 Thibaut Fauconnet   France 1:28.082 +0.234  
    4 Kyle Carr   United States 1:28.135 +0.287  
Quarterfinal - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Han Tianyu   China 1:30.694 Q    
    2 Victor An   Russia 1:30.879 Q +0.185  
    3 Sébastien Lepape   France 1:32.312 Q +1.618  
      Jack Whelbourne   Great Britain PEN    
Quarterfinal - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 John Celski   United States 1:26.940 Q    
    2 Charles Hamelin   Canada 1:26.974 Q +0.034  
    3 Vladimir Grigorev   Russia 1:27.088 +0.148  
    4 Thibault Crolet   France 1:27.259 +0.319  
Quarterfinal - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Noh Jin-Kyu   Korea 1:27.351 Q    
    2 Kyle Carr   United States 1:27.554 Q +0.203  
    3 Yu Yongjun   China 1:28.142 +0.791  
    4 Vyacheslav Kurginyan   Russia 1:29.033 +1.682  
    5 Christiaan Bökkerink   Netherlands 1:29.564 +2.213  
Quarterfinal - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Kwak Yoon-Gy   Korea 1:28.125 Q    
    2 Thibaut Fauconnet   France 1:28.168 Q +0.043  
    3 Takayuki Muratake   Japan 1:28.302 +0.177  
    4 Christopher Creveling   United States 1:28.494 +0.369  
      François Hamelin   Canada PEN    
Repechage Semi Final - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Semi Final - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Vyacheslav Kurginyan   Russia 1:31.353 Q    
    2 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 1:31.410 +0.057  
    3 Vladislav Bykanov   Israel 1:31.550 +0.197  
    4 Jekabs Saulitis   Latvia 1:31.613 +0.260  
Repechage Semi Final - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Semi Final - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Takayuki Muratake   Japan 1:28.942 Q    
    2 Ian Upcott   Great Britain 1:29.029 +0.087  
      Olivier Jean   Canada PEN    
      Niels Kerstholt   Netherlands PEN    
Repechage Heats - Heat 8
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 8
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Vyacheslav Kurginyan   Russia 1:29.341 Q    
    2 Pierre Boda   Australia 1:29.376 +0.035  
    3 Serhiy Lifyrenko   Ukraine 1:30.593 +1.252  
    4 Jose Cavalli   Switzerland 1:31.723 +2.382  
Repechage Heats - Heat 7
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 7
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Olivier Jean   Canada 1:29.331 Q    
    2 Jeroen Sonneveld   Netherlands 1:30.243 +0.912  
    3 Sebastian Klosinski   Poland 2:12.183 +42.852  
    4 Bence Olah   Hungary 2:16.117 +46.786  
      Andrea Cassinelli   Italy PEN    
Repechage Heats - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Takayuki Muratake   Japan 1:35.367 Q    
    2 Anthony Lobello   Italy 1:36.098 +0.731  
    3 Christoph Milz   Germany 1:36.548 +1.181  
    4 Konrád Nagy   Hungary 1:36.626 +1.259  
Repechage Heats - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 1:34.023 Q    
    2 Daniel Zetzsche   Germany 1:34.106 +0.083  
    3 Viktor Korolov   Ukraine 1:35.170 +1.147  
      Dawid Rzemieniecki   Poland PEN    
Repechage Heats - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Ian Upcott   Great Britain 1:31.691 Q    
    2 Daisuke Uemura   Japan 1:32.035 +0.344  
    3 Blake Skjellerup   New Zealand 1:32.086 +0.395  
    4 Teerit Vongkovit   Thailand 1:38.620 +6.929  
Repechage Heats - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Niels Kerstholt   Netherlands 1:33.724 Q    
    2 Richard Shoebridge   Great Britain 1:34.124 +0.400  
    3 Aidar Bekzhanov   Kazakhstan 1:34.153 +0.429  
    4 Robin van Steen   Belgium 1:36.407 +2.683  
Repechage Heats - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Vladislav Bykanov   Israel 1:31.137 Q    
    2 Ryosuke Sakazume   Japan 1:31.640 +0.503  
    3 Lachlan Hay   Australia 1:32.820 +1.683  
    4 Aslan Daumov   Kazakhstan 1:34.078 +2.941  
      Muekerrem Top   Turkey PEN    
Repechage Heats - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Jekabs Saulitis   Latvia 1:33.889 Q    
    2 Armstrong Lazenby   Australia 1:33.949 +0.060  
    3 Abzal Azhgaliyev   Kazakhstan 1:34.328 +0.439  
    4 Mykyta Sokolov   Ukraine 1:34.790 +0.901  
Heats - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sébastien Lepape   France 1:28.905 Q    
    2 Christiaan Bökkerink   Netherlands 1:29.233 Q +0.328  
    3 Yu Yongjun   China 1:44.818 ADV +15.913  
      Kim Yun-Jae   Korea PEN    
Heats - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Kyle Carr   United States 1:29.255 Q    
    2 Victor An   Russia 1:29.271 Q +0.016  
    3 Olivier Jean   Canada 2:04.963 +35.708  
      Liang Wenhao   China PEN    
Heats - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Noh Jin-Kyu   Korea 1:27.186 Q    
    2 Vladimir Grigorev   Russia 1:28.042 Q +0.856  
    3 Jack Whelbourne   Great Britain 1:31.189 ADV +4.003  
      Yuri Confortola   Italy PEN    
Heats - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Kwak Yoon-Gy   Korea 1:26.177 Q    
    2 Charles Hamelin   Canada 1:26.311 Q +0.134  
    3 Thibault Crolet   France 1:27.089 q +0.912  
    4 Takayuki Muratake   Japan 1:27.695 +1.518  
Heats - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 John Celski   United States 1:26.504 Q    
    2 François Hamelin   Canada 1:26.704 Q +0.200  
    3 Thibaut Fauconnet   France 1:27.204 q +0.700  
    4 Vladislav Bykanov   Israel 1:29.540 +3.036  
Heats - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Han Tianyu   China 1:28.357 Q    
    2 Christopher Creveling   United States 1:28.503 Q +0.146  
    3 Daisuke Uemura   Japan 1:28.589 +0.232  
    4 Jekabs Saulitis   Latvia 1:29.326 +0.969  
Preliminary round - Heat 11
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 11
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Liang Wenhao   China 1:31.549 Q    
    2 Jack Whelbourne   Great Britain 1:31.620 Q +0.071  
    3 Abzal Azhgaliyev   Kazakhstan 1:32.311 +0.762  
    4 Muekerrem Top   Turkey 1:32.482 +0.933  
    5 Ryosuke Sakazume   Japan 2:01.233 +29.684  
Preliminary round - Heat 10
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 10
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Noh Jin-Kyu   Korea 1:27.988 Q    
    2 Kyle Carr   United States 1:28.110 Q +0.122  
    3 Lachlan Hay   Australia 1:33.063 +5.075  
    4 Viktor Korolov   Ukraine 1:35.158 +7.170  
      Torsten Kröger   Germany PEN    
Preliminary round - Heat 9
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 9
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sébastien Lepape   France 1:28.049 Q    
    2 Daisuke Uemura   Japan 1:28.197 Q +0.148  
    3 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 1:30.121 +2.072  
    4 Blake Skjellerup   New Zealand 1:30.252 +2.203  
    5 Serhiy Lifyrenko   Ukraine 1:30.641 +2.592  
Preliminary round - Heat 8
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 8
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 François Hamelin   Canada 1:29.398 Q    
    2 Thibault Crolet   France 1:29.731 Q +0.333  
    3 Niels Kerstholt   Netherlands 1:29.882 +0.484  
    4 Jose Cavalli   Switzerland 1:33.225 +3.827  
    5 Sebastian Klosinski   Poland 1:56.635 +27.237  
Preliminary round - Heat 7
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 7
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Vladimir Grigorev   Russia 1:31.371 Q    
    2 Christiaan Bökkerink   Netherlands 1:31.452 Q +0.081  
    3 Pierre Boda   Australia 1:31.732 +0.361  
    4 Robin van Steen   Belgium 1:33.750 +2.379  
    5 Mykyta Sokolov   Ukraine 1:34.247 +2.876  
Preliminary round - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Christopher Creveling   United States 1:27.848 Q    
    2 Han Tianyu   China 1:28.002 Q +0.154  
    3 Victor An   Russia 1:28.010 q +0.162  
    4 Ian Upcott   Great Britain 1:29.629 +1.781  
    5 Anthony Lobello   Italy 1:36.082 +8.234  
Preliminary round - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Yu Yongjun   China 1:30.273 Q    
    2 Vladislav Bykanov   Israel 1:30.394 Q +0.121  
    3 Christoph Milz   Germany 1:33.557 +3.284  
    4 Dawid Rzemieniecki   Poland 1:34.863 +4.590  
Preliminary round - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Kwak Yoon-Gy   Korea 1:29.310 Q    
    2 Takayuki Muratake   Japan 1:29.822 Q +0.512  
    3 Richard Shoebridge   Great Britain 1:30.577 +1.267  
    4 Armstrong Lazenby   Australia 1:31.187 +1.877  
    5 Andrea Cassinelli   Italy 1:54.252 +24.942  
Preliminary round - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 John Celski   United States 1:28.505 Q    
    2 Yuri Confortola   Italy 1:29.039 Q +0.534  
    3 Vyacheslav Kurginyan   Russia 1:29.664 +1.159  
    4 Jeroen Sonneveld   Netherlands 1:29.933 +1.428  
    5 Aslan Daumov   Kazakhstan 1:33.426 +4.921  
Preliminary round - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Olivier Jean   Canada 1:27.854 Q    
    2 Kim Yun-Jae   Korea 1:28.719 Q +0.865  
    3 Jekabs Saulitis   Latvia 1:29.490 q +1.636  
    4 Bence Olah   Hungary 1:30.083 +2.229  
    5 Aidar Bekzhanov   Kazakhstan 1:30.620 +2.766  
Preliminary round - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 1:29.197 Q    
    2 Thibaut Fauconnet   France 1:29.498 Q +0.301  
    3 Daniel Zetzsche   Germany 1:30.244 +1.047  
    4 Konrád Nagy   Hungary 1:30.427 +1.230  
    5 Teerit Vongkovit   Thailand 1:37.559 +8.362