Men - 500m

- Montreal

Podium
1st 2nd 3rd  
Podium
  1st 2nd 3rd  
 
 
  Liang Wenhao Liang Charles Hamelin Hamelin Olivier Jean Jean  
Distance Classification
RankNameCountryResult
Distance Classification
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Final A Liang Wenhao   China 41.845    
    2 Final A Charles Hamelin   Canada 41.888 +0.043  
    3 Final A Olivier Jean   Canada 42.091 +0.246  
    4 Final A Niels Kerstholt   Netherlands 42.339 +0.494  
    5 Final B Jon Eley   Great Britain    
    6 Final B Sin Da-Woon   Korea    
    7 Final B Yu Jiyang   China    
    8 Final B Kim Byeong-Jun   Korea    
    9 Semifinal Franšois Hamelin   Canada    
    10 Quarterfinal Mackenzie Blackburn   Chinese Taipei    
    11 Quarterfinal Daisuke Uemura   Japan    
    12 Quarterfinal Paul Stanley   Great Britain    
    13 Quarterfinal Lee Han-Bin   Korea    
    14 Quarterfinal Kyle Carr   United States    
    15 Quarterfinal Gong Qiuwen   China    
    16 Quarterfinal Takayuki Muratake   Japan    
    17 Quarterfinal Christopher Creveling   United States    
    18 Repechage Semi Final Jeff Simon   United States    
    19 Repechage Semi Final Vladimir Grigorev   Russia    
    20 Repechage Semi Final Vyacheslav Kurginyan   Russia    
    21 Repechage Semi Final Richard Shoebridge   Great Britain    
    22 Repechage Semi Final Dmitry Migunov   Russia    
    23 Repechage Semi Final Jeremy Masson   France    
    24 Repechage Heats Freek van der Wart   Netherlands    
    25 Repechage Heats Davide Viscardi   Italy    
    26 Repechage Heats Pierre Boda   Australia    
    27 Repechage Heats Bence Beres   Hungary    
    28 Repechage Heats Anthony Lobello   Italy    
    29 Repechage Heats Adam Filipowicz   Poland    
    30 Repechage Heats Jekabs Saulitis   Latvia    
    31 Repechage Heats Bartosz Konopko   Poland    
    32 Repechage Heats Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary    
    33 Repechage Heats Nurbergen Zhumagaziyev   Kazakhstan    
    34 Repechage Heats Serhiy Lifyrenko   Ukraine    
    35 Repechage Heats Bence Olah   Hungary    
    36 Repechage Heats Selim Tanrikulu   Turkey    
    37 Repechage Heats Jose Cavalli   Switzerland    
    38 Repechage Heats Vincent Jeanne   France    
    39 Repechage Heats Armstrong Lazenby   Australia    
    40 Repechage Heats Jonas Kaufmann-Ludwig   Germany    
    41 Repechage Heats Ronald Caldecutt   Australia    
    42 Repechage Heats Robin van Steen   Belgium    
    43 Repechage Heats Abzal Azhgaliyev   Kazakhstan    
    44 Repechage Heats Mykyta Sokolov   Ukraine    
    45 Repechage Heats Teerit Vongkovit   Thailand    
    46 Repechage Heats Kirath Singh   India    
    47 Repechage Heats Sebastian Klosinski   Poland    
    48 Repechage Heats Torsten Kr÷ger   Germany    
    49 Repechage Heats Viktor Korolov   Ukraine    
    50 Repechage Heats Aidar Bekzhanov   Kazakhstan    
    51 Repechage Heats Daan Breeuwsma   Netherlands    
    52 Heats Edoardo Reggiani   Italy    
    Preliminary round Thibaut Fauconnet   France PEN    
    Preliminary round Ryosuke Sakazume   Japan PEN    
Final A
RankNameCountryResult
Final A
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Liang Wenhao   China 41.845    
    2 Charles Hamelin   Canada 41.888 +0.043  
    3 Olivier Jean   Canada 42.091 +0.246  
    4 Niels Kerstholt   Netherlands 42.339 +0.494  
Final B
RankNameCountryResult
Final B
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Jon Eley   Great Britain 42.706    
    2 Sin Da-Woon   Korea 43.067 +0.361  
    3 Yu Jiyang   China 43.358 +0.652  
      Kim Byeong-Jun   Korea PEN    
Semifinal - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Liang Wenhao   China 41.809 Q    
    2 Olivier Jean   Canada 41.916 Q +0.107  
    3 Jon Eley   Great Britain 42.125 +0.316  
    4 Kim Byeong-Jun   Korea 50.348 +8.539  
Semifinal - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 41.747 Q    
    2 Niels Kerstholt   Netherlands 42.575 Q +0.828  
    3 Sin Da-Woon   Korea 42.594 +0.847  
    4 Yu Jiyang   China 42.759 +1.012  
      Franšois Hamelin   Canada DNF    
Quarterfinal - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Olivier Jean   Canada 42.371 Q    
    2 Kim Byeong-Jun   Korea 42.481 Q +0.110  
    3 Paul Stanley   Great Britain 42.746 +0.375  
    4 Gong Qiuwen   China 43.029 +0.658  
      Christopher Creveling   United States PEN    
Quarterfinal - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sin Da-Woon   Korea 42.750 Q    
    2 Niels Kerstholt   Netherlands 42.885 Q +0.135  
    3 Yu Jiyang   China 56.378 ADV +13.628  
      Takayuki Muratake   Japan PEN    
Quarterfinal - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 41.484 Q    
    2 Jon Eley   Great Britain 42.034 Q +0.550  
    3 Daisuke Uemura   Japan 42.356 +0.872  
    4 Lee Han-Bin   Korea 42.498 +1.014  
Quarterfinal - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Liang Wenhao   China 41.795 Q    
    2 Franšois Hamelin   Canada 41.897 Q +0.102  
    3 Mackenzie Blackburn   Chinese Taipei 42.149 +0.354  
    4 Kyle Carr   United States 42.551 +0.756  
Repechage Semi Final - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Semi Final - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Olivier Jean   Canada 42.929 Q    
    2 Vladimir Grigorev   Russia 43.086 +0.157  
    3 Richard Shoebridge   Great Britain 43.870 +0.941  
      Jeremy Masson   France PEN    
Repechage Semi Final - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Semi Final - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Franšois Hamelin   Canada 42.306 Q    
    2 Jeff Simon   United States 42.522 +0.216  
    3 Vyacheslav Kurginyan   Russia 42.555 +0.249  
    4 Dmitry Migunov   Russia 42.926 +0.620  
Repechage Heats - Heat 8
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 8
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Richard Shoebridge   Great Britain 43.679 Q    
    2 Adam Filipowicz   Poland 44.064 +0.385  
    3 Vincent Jeanne   France 44.991 +1.312  
    4 Teerit Vongkovit   Thailand 47.733 +4.054  
    5 Viktor Korolov   Ukraine 1:12.276 +28.597  
Repechage Heats - Heat 7
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 7
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Olivier Jean   Canada 43.281 Q    
    2 Pierre Boda   Australia 43.632 +0.351  
    3 Bence Olah   Hungary 44.281 +1.000  
    4 Kirath Singh   India 48.281 +5.000  
    5 Torsten Kr÷ger   Germany 52.034 +8.753  
Repechage Heats - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Jeff Simon   United States 44.103 Q    
    2 Bartosz Konopko   Poland 45.468 +1.365  
    3 Armstrong Lazenby   Australia 45.525 +1.422  
    4 Abzal Azhgaliyev   Kazakhstan 45.779 +1.676  
Repechage Heats - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Vyacheslav Kurginyan   Russia 43.529 Q    
    2 Bence Beres   Hungary 43.655 +0.126  
    3 Nurbergen Zhumagaziyev   Kazakhstan 43.746 +0.217  
    4 Ronald Caldecutt   Australia 45.531 +2.002  
Repechage Heats - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Jeremy Masson   France 44.044 Q    
    2 Jekabs Saulitis   Latvia 44.161 +0.117  
    3 Jose Cavalli   Switzerland 44.637 +0.593  
    4 Mykyta Sokolov   Ukraine 46.038 +1.994  
      Daan Breeuwsma   Netherlands PEN    
Repechage Heats - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Dmitry Migunov   Russia 43.358 Q    
    2 Freek van der Wart   Netherlands 43.388 +0.030  
    3 Selim Tanrikulu   Turkey 44.477 +1.119  
    4 Robin van Steen   Belgium 45.576 +2.218  
Repechage Heats - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Franšois Hamelin   Canada 42.310 Q    
    2 Davide Viscardi   Italy 43.442 +1.132  
    3 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 43.707 +1.397  
    4 Jonas Kaufmann-Ludwig   Germany 45.221 +2.911  
Repechage Heats - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Vladimir Grigorev   Russia 42.854 Q    
    2 Anthony Lobello   Italy 43.955 +1.101  
    3 Serhiy Lifyrenko   Ukraine 44.174 +1.320  
    4 Sebastian Klosinski   Poland 1:14.419 +31.565  
      Aidar Bekzhanov   Kazakhstan PEN    
Heats - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Kim Byeong-Jun   Korea 42.671 Q    
    2 Jon Eley   Great Britain 42.785 Q +0.114  
    3 Anthony Lobello   Italy 43.087 +0.416  
    4 Bartosz Konopko   Poland 44.441 +1.770  
Heats - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Paul Stanley   Great Britain 42.576 Q    
    2 Sin Da-Woon   Korea 42.747 Q +0.171  
    3 Jekabs Saulitis   Latvia 43.982 +1.406  
    4 Franšois Hamelin   Canada 1:09.464 +26.888  
Heats - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Yu Jiyang   China 42.721 Q    
    2 Christopher Creveling   United States 42.777 Q +0.056  
    3 Richard Shoebridge   Great Britain 43.042 +0.321  
    4 Bence Beres   Hungary 43.366 +0.645  
Heats - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 41.803 Q    
    2 Kyle Carr   United States 42.489 Q +0.686  
    3 Gong Qiuwen   China 42.715 q +0.912  
    4 Freek van der Wart   Netherlands 42.729 +0.926  
Heats - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Liang Wenhao   China 42.227 Q    
    2 Mackenzie Blackburn   Chinese Taipei 42.453 Q +0.226  
    3 Daisuke Uemura   Japan 42.537 q +0.310  
    4 Pierre Boda   Australia 42.917 +0.690  
Heats - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Takayuki Muratake   Japan 42.742 Q    
    2 Lee Han-Bin   Korea 42.856 Q +0.114  
    3 Niels Kerstholt   Netherlands 44.333 ADV +1.591  
      Edoardo Reggiani   Italy PEN    
Preliminary round - Heat 11
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 11
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Pierre Boda   Australia 43.803 Q    
    2 Freek van der Wart   Netherlands 44.210 Q +0.407  
    3 Jeremy Masson   France 44.307 +0.504  
    4 Bence Olah   Hungary 44.345 +0.542  
      Ryosuke Sakazume   Japan PEN    
Preliminary round - Heat 10
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 10
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Jon Eley   Great Britain 43.419 Q    
    2 Anthony Lobello   Italy 43.887 Q +0.468  
    3 Torsten Kr÷ger   Germany 43.977 +0.558  
    4 Vyacheslav Kurginyan   Russia 44.992 +1.573  
    5 Jose Cavalli   Switzerland 50.071 +6.652  
Preliminary round - Heat 9
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 9
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Richard Shoebridge   Great Britain 43.707 Q    
    2 Bartosz Konopko   Poland 43.968 Q +0.261  
    3 Aidar Bekzhanov   Kazakhstan 44.143 +0.436  
    4 Selim Tanrikulu   Turkey 45.231 +1.524  
    5 Mykyta Sokolov   Ukraine 46.990 +3.283  
Preliminary round - Heat 8
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 8
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Takayuki Muratake   Japan 43.115 Q    
    2 Gong Qiuwen   China 43.285 Q +0.170  
    3 Jeff Simon   United States 43.399 +0.284  
    4 Davide Viscardi   Italy 43.636 +0.521  
    5 Jonas Kaufmann-Ludwig   Germany 44.625 +1.510  
Preliminary round - Heat 7
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 7
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Kyle Carr   United States 43.712 Q    
    2 Edoardo Reggiani   Italy 44.056 Q +0.344  
    3 Viktor Korolov   Ukraine 45.037 +1.325  
    4 Kirath Singh   India 47.316 +3.604  
    5 Olivier Jean   Canada 1:25.482 +41.770  
Preliminary round - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Franšois Hamelin   Canada 42.282 Q    
    2 Paul Stanley   Great Britain 42.916 Q +0.634  
    3 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 44.073 +1.791  
    4 Armstrong Lazenby   Australia 44.793 +2.511  
Preliminary round - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 42.631 Q    
    2 Bence Beres   Hungary 44.068 Q +1.437  
    3 Vincent Jeanne   France 44.466 +1.835  
    4 Abzal Azhgaliyev   Kazakhstan 44.626 +1.995  
    5 Adam Filipowicz   Poland 44.846 +2.215  
Preliminary round - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Kim Byeong-Jun   Korea 43.115 Q    
    2 Christopher Creveling   United States 43.194 Q +0.079  
    3 Nurbergen Zhumagaziyev   Kazakhstan 43.503 +0.388  
    4 Daan Breeuwsma   Netherlands 43.544 +0.429  
    5 Sebastian Klosinski   Poland 44.827 +1.712  
Preliminary round - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Liang Wenhao   China 42.307 Q    
    2 Jekabs Saulitis   Latvia 42.932 Q +0.625  
    3 Sin Da-Woon   Korea 43.325 q +1.018  
    4 Serhiy Lifyrenko   Ukraine 43.836 +1.529  
    5 Teerit Vongkovit   Thailand 47.618 +5.311  
Preliminary round - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Yu Jiyang   China 42.925 Q    
    2 Mackenzie Blackburn   Chinese Taipei 43.014 Q +0.089  
    3 Daisuke Uemura   Japan 43.098 q +0.173  
    4 Robin van Steen   Belgium 44.346 +1.421  
    5 Vladimir Grigorev   Russia 1:10.324 +27.399  
Preliminary round - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Lee Han-Bin   Korea 43.400 Q    
    2 Niels Kerstholt   Netherlands 43.432 Q +0.032  
    3 Dmitry Migunov   Russia 43.630 +0.230  
    4 Ronald Caldecutt   Australia 44.728 +1.328  
      Thibaut Fauconnet   France PEN