Men - 1000m

- Salt Lake City, UT

Podium
1st 2nd 3rd  
Podium
  1st 2nd 3rd  
 
 
  Victor An An Park Seyeong Park Sjinkie Knegt Knegt  
Distance Classification
RankNameCountryResult
Distance Classification
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Final A Victor An   Russia 1:27.964    
    2 Final A Park Seyeong   Korea 1:25.345 +-2.619  
    3 Final A Sjinkie Knegt   Netherlands 1:25.055 +-2.909  
    4 Final A Patrick Duffy   Canada 1:25.846 +-2.118  
    5 Final B Wu Dajing   China 1:27.272 +-0.692  
    6 Final B Han Tianyu   China 1:28.787 +0.823  
    7 Final B Yoan Gauthier   Canada 1:25.836 +-2.128  
    8 Final B Vladimir Grigorev   Russia 1:25.882 PEN +-2.082  
    9 Semifinal Han Seungsoo   Korea 1:25.034 +-2.930  
    10 Quarterfinal Shaoang Liu   Hungary 1:26.009 +-1.955  
    11 Quarterfinal Yu Jiyang   China 1:26.472 +-1.492  
    12 Quarterfinal Kwak Yoon-Gy   Korea 1:30.854 +2.890  
    13 Quarterfinal Vladislav Bykanov   Israel 1:28.676 +0.712  
    14 Quarterfinal Freek van der Wart   Netherlands 1:31.197 +3.233  
    15 Quarterfinal Thibaut Fauconnet   France 1:27.294 PEN +-0.670  
    16 Quarterfinal Jon Eley   Great Britain 1:27.338 PEN +-0.626  
    17 Repechage Semi Final Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 1:28.477 +0.513  
    18 Repechage Semi Final Abzal Azhgaliyev   Kazakhstan 1:29.233 +1.269  
    19 Repechage Semi Final Viktor Knoch   Hungary 1:30.810 +2.846  
    20 Repechage Semi Final Samuel Bélanger-Marceau   Canada 1:28.583 +0.619  
    21 Repechage Semi Final Richard Shoebridge   Great Britain 1:28.129 +0.165  
    22 Repechage Semi Final Kei Saito   Japan 1:29.043 PEN +1.079  
    23 Repechage Quarterfinal Jeremy Masson   France 1:28.549 +0.585  
    24 Repechage Quarterfinal Ryan Pivirotto   United States 1:29.623 +1.659  
    25 Repechage Quarterfinal Pierre Boda   Australia 1:30.492 +2.528  
    26 Repechage Quarterfinal Davide Viscardi   Italy 1:29.957 +1.993  
    27 Repechage Quarterfinal Billy Simms   Great Britain 1:29.142 +1.178  
    28 Repechage Quarterfinal Paul Beauchamp   France 1:30.673 +2.709  
    29 Repechage Quarterfinal Hironobu Muratake   Japan 1:31.260 +3.296  
    30 Repechage Quarterfinal Andy Jung   Australia 1:28.603 +0.639  
    31 Repechage Quarterfinal Satoshi Sakashita   Japan 1:29.138 +1.174  
    32 Repechage Heats Mathias Voste   Belgium 1:29.495 +1.531  
    33 Repechage Heats Jake Powers   United States 1:30.786 +2.822  
    34 Repechage Heats Andrea Cassinelli   Italy 1:30.865 +2.901  
    35 Repechage Heats Soo An Yoo   United States 1:31.457 +3.493  
    36 Repechage Heats Serdar Iltir   Turkey 1:30.253 +2.289  
    37 Repechage Heats Massimo Gurini   Italy 1:30.642 +2.678  
    38 Repechage Heats Inan Eren   Turkey 1:31.118 +3.154  
    39 Repechage Heats Necmettin Berk Yetisken   Turkey 1:31.260 +3.296  
    40 Repechage Heats Roberto Pukitis   Latvia 1:32.282 PEN +4.318  
    41 Repechage Heats Mersaid Zhaxybayev   Kazakhstan 1:27.885 DNF +-0.079  
    42 Heats Daan Breeuwsma   Netherlands 1:31.839 PEN +3.875  
    43 Heats Denis Nikisha   Kazakhstan 1:27.706 PEN +-0.258  
    Preliminary round Dmitry Migunov   Russia PEN    
Final A
RankNameCountryResult
Final A
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Victor An   Russia 1:29.652    
    2 Park Seyeong   Korea 1:29.704 +0.052  
    3 Sjinkie Knegt   Netherlands 1:31.676 +2.024  
    4 Patrick Duffy   Canada 1:54.597 +24.945  
Final B
RankNameCountryResult
Final B
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Wu Dajing   China 1:29.960    
    2 Han Tianyu   China 1:30.059 +0.099  
    3 Yoan Gauthier   Canada    
      Vladimir Grigorev   Russia PEN    
Semifinal - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Patrick Duffy   Canada 1:26.383 Q    
    2 Park Seyeong   Korea 1:26.405 Q +0.022  
    3 Yoan Gauthier   Canada 1:26.517 +0.134  
    4 Vladimir Grigorev   Russia 1:27.477 +1.094  
Semifinal - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Victor An   Russia 1:27.964 Q    
    2 Sjinkie Knegt   Netherlands 1:28.271 Q +0.307  
    3 Han Tianyu   China 1:28.787 +0.823  
    4 Wu Dajing   China 1:28.936 +0.972  
    5 Han Seungsoo   Korea 1:53.395 +25.431  
Quarterfinal - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Yoan Gauthier   Canada 1:25.836 Q    
    2 Vladimir Grigorev   Russia 1:25.882 Q +0.046  
    3 Wu Dajing   China 1:27.272 ADV +1.436  
      Thibaut Fauconnet   France PEN    
Quarterfinal - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Park Seyeong   Korea 1:25.345 Q    
    2 Patrick Duffy   Canada 1:25.846 Q +0.501  
    3 Yu Jiyang   China 1:26.472 +1.127  
    4 Vladislav Bykanov   Israel 1:28.676 +3.331  
Quarterfinal - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Han Seungsoo   Korea 1:25.034 Q    
    2 Sjinkie Knegt   Netherlands 1:25.055 Q +0.021  
    3 Shaoang Liu   Hungary 1:26.009 +0.975  
      Jon Eley   Great Britain PEN    
Quarterfinal - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Victor An   Russia 1:30.673 Q    
    2 Han Tianyu   China 1:30.730 Q +0.057  
    3 Kwak Yoon-Gy   Korea 1:30.854 +0.181  
    4 Freek van der Wart   Netherlands 1:31.197 +0.524  
Repechage Semi Final - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Semi Final - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Yoan Gauthier   Canada 1:28.418 Q    
    2 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 1:28.477 +0.059  
    3 Samuel Bélanger-Marceau   Canada 1:28.583 +0.165  
    4 Richard Shoebridge   Great Britain 1:28.797 +0.379  
Repechage Semi Final - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Semi Final - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Yu Jiyang   China 1:32.231 Q    
    2 Abzal Azhgaliyev   Kazakhstan 1:32.606 +0.375  
    3 Viktor Knoch   Hungary 2:03.001 +30.770  
      Kei Saito   Japan PEN    
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 1:28.883 Q    
    2 Kei Saito   Japan 1:29.043 Q +0.160  
    3 Ryan Pivirotto   United States 1:29.623 +0.740  
    4 Paul Beauchamp   France 1:30.923 +2.040  
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Yoan Gauthier   Canada 1:29.178 Q    
    2 Abzal Azhgaliyev   Kazakhstan 1:29.311 Q +0.133  
    3 Davide Viscardi   Italy 1:29.957 +0.779  
    4 Billy Simms   Great Britain 1:30.043 +0.865  
    5 Satoshi Sakashita   Japan    
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Yu Jiyang   China 1:27.886 Q    
    2 Richard Shoebridge   Great Britain 1:28.129 Q +0.243  
    3 Jeremy Masson   France 1:28.549 +0.663  
    4 Andy Jung   Australia 1:28.603 +0.717  
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Viktor Knoch   Hungary 1:30.810 Q    
    2 Samuel Bélanger-Marceau   Canada 1:30.871 Q +0.061  
    3 Pierre Boda   Australia 1:31.475 +0.665  
    4 Hironobu Muratake   Japan 1:43.507 +12.697  
Repechage Heats - Heat 7
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 7
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Kei Saito   Japan 1:29.624 Q    
    2 Paul Beauchamp   France 1:30.673 Q +1.049  
    3 Jake Powers   United States 1:30.786 +1.162  
    4 Inan Eren   Turkey 1:31.118 +1.494  
Repechage Heats - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 1:30.259 Q    
    2 Pierre Boda   Australia 1:30.492 Q +0.233  
    3 Andrea Cassinelli   Italy 1:30.865 +0.606  
      Mersaid Zhaxybayev   Kazakhstan DNF    
Repechage Heats - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Samuel Bélanger-Marceau   Canada 1:29.047 Q    
    2 Richard Shoebridge   Great Britain 1:29.143 Q +0.096  
    3 Abzal Azhgaliyev   Kazakhstan 1:29.233 q +0.186  
    4 Necmettin Berk Yetisken   Turkey 1:31.260 +2.213  
Repechage Heats - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Yoan Gauthier   Canada 1:28.216 Q    
    2 Billy Simms   Great Britain 1:29.142 Q +0.926  
    3 Andy Jung   Australia 1:29.146 q +0.930  
    4 Serdar Iltir   Turkey 1:30.253 +2.037  
Repechage Heats - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Yu Jiyang   China 1:28.916 Q    
    2 Satoshi Sakashita   Japan 1:29.138 Q +0.222  
    3 Mathias Voste   Belgium 1:29.495 +0.579  
    4 Massimo Gurini   Italy 1:30.642 +1.726  
Repechage Heats - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Viktor Knoch   Hungary 1:31.194 Q    
    2 Hironobu Muratake   Japan 1:31.260 Q +0.066  
    3 Soo An Yoo   United States 1:31.457 +0.263  
Repechage Heats - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Jeremy Masson   France 1:33.286 Q    
    2 Ryan Pivirotto   United States 1:46.631 Q +13.345  
    3 Davide Viscardi   Italy 1:47.466 ADV +14.180  
      Roberto Pukitis   Latvia PEN    
Heats - Heat 7
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 7
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Kwak Yoon-Gy   Korea 1:32.203 Q    
    2 Shaoang Liu   Hungary 1:32.745 Q +0.542  
    3 Yoan Gauthier   Canada 1:33.821 +1.618  
    4 Mersaid Zhaxybayev   Kazakhstan 1:34.121 +1.918  
Heats - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Patrick Duffy   Canada 1:27.533 Q    
    2 Freek van der Wart   Netherlands 1:27.713 Q +0.180  
    3 Kei Saito   Japan 1:27.766 +0.233  
    4 Richard Shoebridge   Great Britain 1:28.594 +1.061  
Heats - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Jon Eley   Great Britain 1:27.623 Q    
    2 Wu Dajing   China 1:27.737 Q +0.114  
    3 Pierre Boda   Australia 1:28.637 +1.014  
    4 Satoshi Sakashita   Japan 1:30.807 +3.184  
Heats - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Thibaut Fauconnet   France 1:27.332 Q    
    2 Han Tianyu   China 1:27.503 Q +0.171  
    3 Ryan Pivirotto   United States 1:27.698 +0.366  
    4 Andy Jung   Australia 1:28.648 +1.316  
Heats - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Han Seungsoo   Korea 1:28.261 Q    
    2 Vladimir Grigorev   Russia 1:28.443 Q +0.182  
    3 Mathias Voste   Belgium 1:29.794 +1.533  
      Daan Breeuwsma   Netherlands PEN    
Heats - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Victor An   Russia 1:29.051 Q    
    2 Vladislav Bykanov   Israel 1:29.052 Q +0.001  
    3 Samuel Bélanger-Marceau   Canada 1:29.692 +0.641  
      Denis Nikisha   Kazakhstan PEN    
Heats - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Park Seyeong   Korea 1:27.419 Q    
    2 Sjinkie Knegt   Netherlands 1:27.452 Q +0.033  
    3 Viktor Knoch   Hungary 1:27.875 +0.456  
    4 Paul Beauchamp   France 1:31.236 +3.817  
Preliminary round - Heat 10
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 10
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Wu Dajing   China 1:28.733 Q    
    2 Ryan Pivirotto   United States 1:28.835 Q +0.102  
    3 Mathias Voste   Belgium 1:28.958 q +0.225  
    4 Davide Viscardi   Italy 1:29.076 +0.343  
    5 Serdar Iltir   Turkey 1:31.246 +2.513  
Preliminary round - Heat 9
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 9
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Shaoang Liu   Hungary 1:29.097 Q    
    2 Park Seyeong   Korea 1:29.147 Q +0.050  
    3 Pierre Boda   Australia 1:29.368 q +0.271  
    4 Billy Simms   Great Britain 1:30.440 +1.343  
    5 Necmettin Berk Yetisken   Turkey 1:31.106 +2.009  
Preliminary round - Heat 8
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 8
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Vladimir Grigorev   Russia 1:31.733 Q    
    2 Yoan Gauthier   Canada 1:32.078 Q +0.345  
    3 Roberto Pukitis   Latvia 1:32.282 +0.549  
    4 Yu Jiyang   China 1:32.433 +0.700  
    5 Jeremy Masson   France 1:32.777 +1.044  
Preliminary round - Heat 7
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 7
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Han Seungsoo   Korea 1:28.907 Q    
    2 Han Tianyu   China 1:29.001 Q +0.094  
    3 Paul Beauchamp   France 1:30.602 q +1.695  
    4 Abzal Azhgaliyev   Kazakhstan 1:30.987 +2.080  
Preliminary round - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Kwak Yoon-Gy   Korea 1:31.664 Q    
    2 Daan Breeuwsma   Netherlands 1:31.839 Q +0.175  
    3 Soo An Yoo   United States 1:32.799 +1.135  
    4 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary    
Preliminary round - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Vladislav Bykanov   Israel 1:29.172 Q    
    2 Kei Saito   Japan 1:29.274 Q +0.102  
    3 Richard Shoebridge   Great Britain 1:29.582 q +0.410  
    4 Massimo Gurini   Italy 1:31.647 +2.475  
Preliminary round - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Patrick Duffy   Canada 1:27.550 Q    
    2 Sjinkie Knegt   Netherlands 1:27.620 Q +0.070  
    3 Denis Nikisha   Kazakhstan 1:27.706 q +0.156  
    4 Jake Powers   United States 1:28.604 +1.054  
Preliminary round - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Viktor Knoch   Hungary 1:27.407 Q    
    2 Freek van der Wart   Netherlands 1:27.426 Q +0.019  
    3 Samuel Bélanger-Marceau   Canada 1:27.739 q +0.332  
    4 Hironobu Muratake   Japan 1:27.777 +0.370  
Preliminary round - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Victor An   Russia 1:30.064 Q    
    2 Satoshi Sakashita   Japan 1:30.511 Q +0.447  
    3 Andy Jung   Australia 1:31.360 q +1.296  
    4 Andrea Cassinelli   Italy 1:31.443 +1.379  
    5 Inan Eren   Turkey 1:32.057 +1.993  
Preliminary round - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Thibaut Fauconnet   France 1:27.294 Q    
    2 Jon Eley   Great Britain 1:27.338 Q +0.044  
    3 Mersaid Zhaxybayev   Kazakhstan 1:27.885 q +0.591  
      Dmitry Migunov   Russia PEN