Men - 1500m

- Seoul

Podium
1st 2nd 3rd  
Podium
  1st 2nd 3rd  
 
 
  Charles Hamelin Hamelin Hwang Dae Heon Hwang John Celski Celski  
Distance Classification
RankNameCountryResult
Distance Classification
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Final A Charles Hamelin   Canada 2:11.541    
    2 Final A Hwang Dae Heon   Korea 2:14.209 +2.668  
    3 Final A John Celski   United States 2:14.535 +2.994  
    4 Final A Samuel Girard   Canada 2:11.560 +0.019  
    5 Final A Han Tianyu   China 2:14.791 +3.250  
    6 Final A Thibaut Fauconnet   France 2:14.582 +3.041  
    7 Final A Lim Hyo-Jun   Korea 2:14.248 +2.707  
    8 Final B John-Henry Krueger   United States 2:11.643 +0.102  
    9 Final B Sébastien Lepape   France 2:14.649 +3.108  
    10 Final B Itzhak de Laat   Netherlands 2:14.749 +3.208  
    11 Final B Csaba Burjan   Hungary 2:20.311 +8.770  
    12 Final B Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 2:11.760 +0.219  
    13 Semifinal Yuri Confortola   Italy 2:14.814 +3.273  
    14 Semifinal Hiroki Yokoyama   Japan 2:21.200 +9.659  
    15 Semifinal Pascal Dion   Canada 2:11.982 +0.441  
    16 Semifinal Seo Yi Ra   Korea 2:14.910 +3.369  
    17 Semifinal Sjinkie Knegt   Netherlands 2:12.115 +0.574  
    18 Semifinal Denis Ayrapetyan   Russia 2:12.965 +1.424  
    19 Semifinal Kazuki Yoshinaga   Japan 2:14.322 +2.781  
    20 Semifinal Shi Jingnan   China 2:13.927 +2.386  
    21 Semifinal Ryan Pivirotto   United States 2:15.517 +3.976  
    22 Semifinal Vladislav Bykanov   Israel 2:12.771 +1.230  
    23 Heats Keita Watanabe   Japan 2:13.019 +1.478  
    24 Heats Nicola Rodigari   Italy 2:16.216 +4.675  
    25 Heats An Kai   China 2:18.846 +7.305  
    26 Heats Yerkebulan Shamukhanov   Kazakhstan 2:22.063 +10.522  
    27 Heats Jacob Jansson   Sweden 2:22.856 +11.315  
    28 Heats Andy Jung   Australia 2:23.009 +11.468  
    29 Heats Alexander Shulginov   Russia 2:17.529 +5.988  
    30 Heats Tristan Navarro   France 2:20.068 +8.527  
    31 Heats Keanu Blunden   Australia 2:15.881 +4.340  
    32 Heats Pavel Sitnikov   Russia 2:17.059 +5.518  
    33 Heats Maksim Siarheyu   Belarus 2:22.496 +10.955  
    34 Heats Mersaid Zhaxybayev   Kazakhstan 2:23.619 +12.078  
    35 Heats Su Jun-Peng   Chinese Taipei 2:23.933 +12.392  
    36 Heats Ward Pétré   Belgium 2:22.912 +11.371  
    37 Heats Zachary Biggs   New Zealand 2:15.891 +4.350  
    38 Heats Joshua Cheetham   Great Britain 2:18.518 +6.977  
    39 Heats Christoph Schubert   Germany 2:19.510 +7.969  
    40 Heats Oleh Handei   Ukraine 2:20.263 +8.722  
    41 Heats Roberto Pukitis   Latvia 2:28.725 +17.184  
    42 Heats Nicolas Laborde   Colombia 2:23.091 +11.550  
    43 Heats Dennis Visser   Netherlands 2:23.531 +11.990  
    44 Heats Jens Almey   Belgium 2:40.168 +28.627  
    45 Preliminary Round Alex Varnyú   Hungary 2:16.783 +5.242  
    46 Preliminary Round Pierre Boda   Australia 2:19.960 +8.419  
    47 Preliminary Round Yauheni Ryzhou   Belarus 2:21.813 +10.272  
    48 Preliminary Round Stijn Desmet   Belgium 2:23.654 +12.113  
    49 Preliminary Round Ryan McAnuff   Ireland 2:24.467 +12.926  
    50 Preliminary Round Nikita Nemiro   Ukraine 2:25.412 +13.871  
    51 Preliminary Round Dimitar Georgiev   Bulgaria 2:28.019 +16.478  
    52 Preliminary Round Nurtilek Kazhgali   Kazakhstan 2:28.800 +17.259  
    53 Preliminary Round Firat Yardimci   Turkey 2:28.914 +17.373  
    54 Preliminary Round German Andres Tirado Oviedo   Colombia 2:31.523 +19.982  
    55 Preliminary Round Edin Brankovic   Bosnia & Herzegovina 2:32.388 +20.847  
    56 Preliminary Round Menderes Eren   Turkey 2:40.856 +29.315  
    57 Preliminary Round Nicolas Andermann   Austria 2:18.545 +7.004  
    58 Preliminary Round Fabrice Dufberg Suh   Sweden 2:22.229 +10.688  
    59 Preliminary Round Mukerrem Deniz   Turkey 2:22.627 +11.086  
    60 Preliminary Round Vladyslav Nemiro   Ukraine 2:26.291 +14.750  
    61 Preliminary Round Tsvetan Tsankov   Bulgaria 2:27.592 +16.051  
    62 Preliminary Round Triphop Thongngam   Thailand 2:31.755 +20.214  
    63 Preliminary Round Sebastian Cano Gomez   Colombia 2:32.636 +21.095  
    64 Preliminary Round Matthias Wolfgang   Austria 2:32.806 +21.265  
    65 Preliminary Round Lucas Ng   Singapore 2:35.162 +23.621  
    66 Preliminary Round Akash Aradhya   India 2:36.814 +25.273  
    67 Preliminary Round Dominic Andermann   Austria 2:40.922 +29.381  
    68 Preliminary Round Billy Simms   Great Britain    
    69 Preliminary Round Adam Timar   Romania 2:25.754 +14.213  
    70 Preliminary Round Sean McAnuff   Ireland 2:25.785 +14.244  
    71 Preliminary Round Kei Wing Kelvin Tsang   Hong Kong, China 2:37.240 +25.699  
    72 Preliminary Round Hazim Shahrum   Malaysia 2:38.498 +26.957  
    73 Preliminary Round Ariff Rasydan Mohamad Fadzli   Malaysia    
    Preliminary Round Jason Clague   New Zealand PEN    
    Preliminary Round Tomass Bakevics   Latvia PEN    
    Preliminary Round Farrell Treacy   Great Britain PEN    
    Preliminary Round Tommaso Dotti   Italy PEN    
    Preliminary Round Emil Imre   Romania DNS    
Final A
RankNameCountryResult
Final A
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 2:14.179    
    2 Hwang Dae Heon   Korea 2:14.209 +0.030  
    3 John Celski   United States 2:14.535 +0.356  
    4 Samuel Girard   Canada 2:14.660 +0.481  
    5 Han Tianyu   China 2:14.791 +0.612  
      Thibaut Fauconnet   France PEN    
      Lim Hyo-Jun   Korea PEN    
Final B
RankNameCountryResult
Final B
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 John-Henry Krueger   United States 2:40.807    
    2 Sébastien Lepape   France 2:41.084 +0.277  
    3 Itzhak de Laat   Netherlands 2:41.140 +0.333  
    4 Csaba Burjan   Hungary 2:41.299 +0.492  
    5 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 2:59.977 +19.170  
Semifinal - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Thibaut Fauconnet   France 2:14.582 Q    
    2 Lim Hyo-Jun   Korea 2:14.646 Q +0.064  
    3 Sébastien Lepape   France 2:14.649 Q +0.067  
    4 Itzhak de Laat   Netherlands 2:14.749 Q +0.167  
    5 Yuri Confortola   Italy 2:14.814 +0.232  
    6 Seo Yi Ra   Korea 2:14.910 +0.328  
    7 Kazuki Yoshinaga   Japan 2:15.241 +0.659  
Semifinal - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 2:11.541 Q    
    2 Samuel Girard   Canada 2:11.560 Q +0.019  
    3 John-Henry Krueger   United States 2:11.643 Q +0.102  
    4 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 2:11.760 Q +0.219  
    5 Pascal Dion   Canada 2:11.982 +0.441  
    6 Sjinkie Knegt   Netherlands 2:12.115 +0.574  
    7 Shi Jingnan   China 2:13.927 +2.386  
    8 Ryan Pivirotto   United States 2:15.517 +3.976  
Semifinal - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Hwang Dae Heon   Korea 2:19.707 Q    
    2 John Celski   United States 2:19.883 Q +0.176  
    3 Han Tianyu   China 2:20.037 ADV +0.330  
    4 Csaba Burjan   Hungary 2:20.311 Q +0.604  
    5 Hiroki Yokoyama   Japan 2:21.200 +1.493  
    6 Denis Ayrapetyan   Russia 2:22.049 +2.342  
      Vladislav Bykanov   Israel PEN    
Heats - Heat 7
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 7
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Hwang Dae Heon   Korea 2:22.058 Q    
    2 Itzhak de Laat   Netherlands 2:22.300 Q +0.242  
    3 Hiroki Yokoyama   Japan 2:22.487 Q +0.429  
    4 Yerkebulan Shamukhanov   Kazakhstan 2:22.674 +0.616  
    5 Maksim Siarheyu   Belarus 2:23.021 +0.963  
    6 Roberto Pukitis   Latvia 2:28.983 +6.925  
Heats - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Seo Yi Ra   Korea 2:19.759 Q    
    2 Yuri Confortola   Italy 2:19.925 Q +0.166  
    3 Shi Jingnan   China 2:20.025 Q +0.266  
    4 Jacob Jansson   Sweden 2:22.856 +3.097  
    5 Su Jun-Peng   Chinese Taipei    
      Dennis Visser   Netherlands PEN    
Heats - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Lim Hyo-Jun   Korea 2:14.248 Q    
    2 Kazuki Yoshinaga   Japan 2:14.322 Q +0.074  
    3 Thibaut Fauconnet   France 2:14.887 Q +0.639  
    4 Nicola Rodigari   Italy 2:16.216 +1.968  
    5 Pavel Sitnikov   Russia 2:17.059 +2.811  
    6 Joshua Cheetham   Great Britain 2:18.518 +4.270  
    7 Nicolas Laborde   Colombia 2:23.091 +8.843  
Heats - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Vladislav Bykanov   Israel 2:12.771 Q    
    2 Denis Ayrapetyan   Russia 2:12.965 Q +0.194  
    3 Charles Hamelin   Canada 2:12.966 Q +0.195  
    4 Keita Watanabe   Japan 2:13.019 +0.248  
    5 Keanu Blunden   Australia 2:15.881 +3.110  
    6 Zachary Biggs   New Zealand 2:15.891 +3.120  
Heats - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Han Tianyu   China 2:22.464 Q    
    2 John Celski   United States 2:22.600 Q +0.136  
    3 Csaba Burjan   Hungary 2:22.743 Q +0.279  
    4 Andy Jung   Australia 2:23.009 +0.545  
    5 Mersaid Zhaxybayev   Kazakhstan 2:23.619 +1.155  
    6 Ward Pétré   Belgium 2:24.558 +2.094  
Heats - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 John-Henry Krueger   United States 2:18.564 Q    
    2 Sjinkie Knegt   Netherlands 2:18.694 Q +0.130  
    3 Pascal Dion   Canada 2:18.725 Q +0.161  
    4 An Kai   China 2:18.846 +0.282  
    5 Tristan Navarro   France 2:20.068 +1.504  
    6 Oleh Handei   Ukraine 2:20.263 +1.699  
Heats - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 2:17.057 Q    
    2 Samuel Girard   Canada 2:17.165 Q +0.108  
    3 Sébastien Lepape   France 2:17.296 Q +0.239  
    4 Alexander Shulginov   Russia 2:17.529 +0.472  
    5 Ryan Pivirotto   United States 2:18.194 ADV +1.137  
    6 Christoph Schubert   Germany 2:19.510 +2.453  
      Jens Almey   Belgium PEN    
Preliminary Round - Heat 14
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Heat 14
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 John-Henry Krueger   United States 2:30.355 Q    
    2 Tristan Navarro   France 2:30.549 Q +0.194  
    3 Oleh Handei   Ukraine 2:32.040 Q +1.685  
    4 Edin Brankovic   Bosnia & Herzegovina 2:32.388 +2.033  
    5 Lucas Ng   Singapore 2:35.162 +4.807  
    6 Hazim Shahrum   Malaysia 2:38.498 +8.143  
Preliminary Round - Heat 13
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Heat 13
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Hwang Dae Heon   Korea 2:21.379 Q    
    2 Yerkebulan Shamukhanov   Kazakhstan 2:22.063 Q +0.684  
    3 Maksim Siarheyu   Belarus 2:22.496 Q +1.117  
    4 Ryan McAnuff   Ireland 2:24.467 +3.088  
    5 Tsvetan Tsankov   Bulgaria 2:27.592 +6.213  
Preliminary Round - Heat 12
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Heat 12
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Itzhak de Laat   Netherlands 2:28.610 Q    
    2 Denis Ayrapetyan   Russia 2:28.708 Q +0.098  
    3 Roberto Pukitis   Latvia 2:28.725 Q +0.115  
    4 Firat Yardimci   Turkey 2:28.914 +0.304  
    5 Triphop Thongngam   Thailand 2:31.755 +3.145  
    6 Kei Wing Kelvin Tsang   Hong Kong, China 2:37.240 +8.630  
Preliminary Round - Heat 11
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Heat 11
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 2:39.952 Q    
    2 Jens Almey   Belgium 2:40.168 Q +0.216  
    3 Joshua Cheetham   Great Britain 2:40.334 Q +0.382  
    4 Menderes Eren   Turkey 2:40.856 +0.904  
    5 Dominic Andermann   Austria 2:40.922 +0.970  
Preliminary Round - Heat 10
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Heat 10
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Seo Yi Ra   Korea 2:27.851 Q    
    2 Csaba Burjan   Hungary 2:27.999 Q +0.148  
    3 Zachary Biggs   New Zealand 2:28.695 Q +0.844  
    4 Nurtilek Kazhgali   Kazakhstan 2:28.800 +0.949  
    5 Sebastian Cano Gomez   Colombia 2:32.636 +4.785  
Preliminary Round - Heat 9
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Heat 9
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Shi Jingnan   China 2:23.460 Q    
    2 Dennis Visser   Netherlands 2:23.531 Q +0.071  
    3 Mersaid Zhaxybayev   Kazakhstan 2:23.628 Q +0.168  
    4 Stijn Desmet   Belgium 2:23.654 +0.194  
    5 Vladyslav Nemiro   Ukraine 2:26.291 +2.831  
    6 Ariff Rasydan Mohamad Fadzli   Malaysia    
Preliminary Round - Heat 8
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Heat 8
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 John Celski   United States 2:22.344 Q    
    2 Keita Watanabe   Japan 2:22.496 Q +0.152  
    3 Su Jun-Peng   Chinese Taipei 2:23.933 Q +1.589  
    4 Alexander Shulginov   Russia 2:25.331 ADV +2.987  
    5 Akash Aradhya   India 2:36.814 +14.470  
      Farrell Treacy   Great Britain PEN    
Preliminary Round - Heat 7
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Heat 7
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Samuel Girard   Canada 2:16.072 Q    
    2 Ryan Pivirotto   United States 2:16.200 Q +0.128  
    3 Sébastien Lepape   France 2:16.241 Q +0.169  
    4 Alex Varnyú   Hungary 2:16.783 +0.711  
    5 Nicolas Andermann   Austria 2:18.545 +2.473  
    6 Adam Timar   Romania 2:25.754 +9.682  
Preliminary Round - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sjinkie Knegt   Netherlands 2:21.308 Q    
    2 An Kai   China 2:21.361 Q +0.053  
    3 Pascal Dion   Canada 2:21.441 Q +0.133  
    4 Yauheni Ryzhou   Belarus 2:21.813 +0.505  
    5 Fabrice Dufberg Suh   Sweden 2:22.229 +0.921  
Preliminary Round - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Kazuki Yoshinaga   Japan 2:18.956 Q    
    2 Thibaut Fauconnet   France 2:19.095 Q +0.139  
    3 Pavel Sitnikov   Russia 2:19.878 Q +0.922  
    4 Pierre Boda   Australia 2:19.960 +1.004  
    5 Mukerrem Deniz   Turkey 2:22.627 +3.671  
    6 Sean McAnuff   Ireland 2:25.785 +6.829  
Preliminary Round - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 2:22.033 Q    
    2 Ward Pétré   Belgium 2:22.912 Q +0.879  
    3 Keanu Blunden   Australia 2:23.075 Q +1.042  
    4 Nikita Nemiro   Ukraine 2:25.412 +3.379  
    5 Billy Simms   Great Britain    
      Tommaso Dotti   Italy PEN    
Preliminary Round - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Lim Hyo-Jun   Korea 2:32.731 Q    
    2 Nicola Rodigari   Italy 2:32.986 Q +0.255  
    3 Christoph Schubert   Germany 2:59.203 Q +26.472  
    4 Nicolas Laborde   Colombia 3:00.727 ADV +27.996  
      Jason Clague   New Zealand PEN    
Preliminary Round - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Han Tianyu   China 2:23.915 Q    
    2 Yuri Confortola   Italy 2:24.237 Q +0.322  
    3 Jacob Jansson   Sweden 2:25.886 Q +1.971  
    4 Dimitar Georgiev   Bulgaria 2:28.019 +4.104  
      Emil Imre   Romania DNS    
      Tomass Bakevics   Latvia PEN    
Preliminary Round - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Vladislav Bykanov   Israel 2:27.939 Q    
    2 Hiroki Yokoyama   Japan 2:28.166 Q +0.227  
    3 Andy Jung   Australia 2:28.460 Q +0.521  
    4 German Andres Tirado Oviedo   Colombia 2:31.523 +3.584  
    5 Matthias Wolfgang   Austria 2:32.806 +4.867