Men - 1000m

- Sochi

Podium
1st 2nd 3rd  
Podium
  1st 2nd 3rd  
 
 
  Charles Hamelin Hamelin Semion Elistratov Elistratov John Celski Celski  
Distance Classification
RankNameCountryResult
Distance Classification
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Final A Charles Hamelin   Canada 1:26.957    
    2 Final A Semion Elistratov   Russia 1:27.034 +0.077  
    3 Final A John Celski   United States 1:27.069 +0.112  
    4 Final A Noh Jin-Kyu   Korea    
    5 Final B Liang Wenhao   China    
    6 Final B Freek van der Wart   Netherlands    
    7 Final B Ryosuke Sakazume   Japan    
    8 Semifinal Jack Whelbourne   Great Britain    
    9 Quarterfinal Han Tianyu   China    
    10 Quarterfinal Michael Gilday   Canada    
    11 Quarterfinal Sjinkie Knegt   Netherlands    
    12 Quarterfinal Vyacheslav Kurginyan   Russia    
    13 Quarterfinal Yuzo Takamido   Japan    
    14 Quarterfinal Kwak Yoon-Gy   Korea    
    15 Quarterfinal Victor An   Russia    
    16 Quarterfinal Christopher Creveling   United States    
    17 Repechage Semi Final Maxime Chataignier   France    
    18 Repechage Semi Final Vladislav Bykanov   Israel    
    19 Repechage Semi Final Yuri Confortola   Italy    
    20 Repechage Semi Final Sébastien Lepape   France    
    21 Repechage Semi Final Kyle Carr   United States    
    22 Repechage Heats Bence Beres   Hungary    
    23 Repechage Heats Anthony Lobello   Italy    
    24 Repechage Heats Takayuki Muratake   Japan    
    25 Repechage Heats Vojtech Loudin   Czech Republic    
    26 Repechage Heats Olivier Jean   Canada    
    27 Repechage Heats Torsten Kröger   Germany    
    28 Repechage Heats Konrád Nagy   Hungary    
    29 Repechage Heats Davide Viscardi   Italy    
    30 Repechage Heats Joshua Cheetham   Great Britain    
    31 Repechage Heats Robert Seifert   Germany    
    32 Repechage Heats Valentyn Danilovskyi   Ukraine    
    33 Repechage Heats Pierre Boda   Australia    
    34 Repechage Heats Paul Herrmann   Germany    
    35 Repechage Heats Denis Nikisha   Kazakhstan    
    36 Repechage Heats Ievgen Gutenov   Ukraine    
    37 Repechage Heats Blake Skjellerup   New Zealand    
    38 Repechage Heats Jeroen Sonneveld   Netherlands    
    39 Repechage Heats Tsvetan Tsankov   Bulgaria    
    40 Repechage Heats Abzal Azhgaliyev   Kazakhstan    
    41 Repechage Heats Fedor Andreyev   Kazakhstan    
    42 Repechage Heats Dmytro Poltavets   Ukraine    
    43 Repechage Heats Selim Tanrikulu   Turkey    
    44 Repechage Heats Yauheni Ryzhou   Belarus    
    45 Repechage Heats David Mano Loth   Hungary    
    46 Repechage Heats Muekerrem Top   Turkey    
    47 Repechage Heats Necmettin Berk Yetisken   Turkey    
    48 Repechage Heats Asen Yordanov   Bulgaria    
    49 Quarterfinal Thibaut Fauconnet   France    
    Preliminary round Yu Yongjun   China PEN    
    Preliminary round Kim Yun-Jae   Korea PEN    
Final A
RankNameCountryResult
Final A
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 1:26.957    
    2 Semion Elistratov   Russia 1:27.034 +0.077  
    3 John Celski   United States 1:27.069 +0.112  
      Noh Jin-Kyu   Korea PEN    
Final B
RankNameCountryResult
Final B
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Liang Wenhao   China 1:33.694    
    2 Freek van der Wart   Netherlands 1:33.709 +0.015  
    3 Ryosuke Sakazume   Japan 1:33.890 +0.196  
Semifinal - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 1:25.159    
    2 Semion Elistratov   Russia 1:25.179 +0.020  
    3 Liang Wenhao   China 1:57.725 +32.566  
      Jack Whelbourne   Great Britain PEN    
Semifinal - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Noh Jin-Kyu   Korea 1:25.702    
    2 John Celski   United States 1:25.803 +0.101  
    3 Freek van der Wart   Netherlands 1:25.944 +0.242  
    4 Ryosuke Sakazume   Japan 1:26.358 +0.656  
Quarterfinal - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Noh Jin-Kyu   Korea 1:25.732 Q    
    2 Freek van der Wart   Netherlands 1:25.799 Q +0.067  
    3 Han Tianyu   China 1:25.936 +0.204  
    4 Vyacheslav Kurginyan   Russia 1:26.783 +1.051  
Quarterfinal - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Ryosuke Sakazume   Japan 1:30.482 Q    
    2 John Celski   United States 1:30.526 Q +0.044  
      Kwak Yoon-Gy   Korea PEN    
      Victor An   Russia PEN    
Quarterfinal - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 1:27.275 Q    
    2 Jack Whelbourne   Great Britain 1:27.506 Q +0.231  
    3 Sjinkie Knegt   Netherlands 1:28.168 +0.893  
      Christopher Creveling   United States PEN    
Quarterfinal - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Liang Wenhao   China 1:27.744 Q    
    2 Semion Elistratov   Russia 1:27.797 Q +0.053  
    3 Michael Gilday   Canada 1:27.964 +0.220  
    4 Yuzo Takamido   Japan 1:28.159 +0.415  
Repechage Semi Final - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Semi Final - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Christopher Creveling   United States 1:31.695 Q    
    2 Vladislav Bykanov   Israel 1:32.296 +0.601  
    3 Yuri Confortola   Italy 1:32.750 +1.055  
      Kyle Carr   United States PEN    
Repechage Semi Final - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Semi Final - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Vyacheslav Kurginyan   Russia 1:27.304 Q    
    2 Maxime Chataignier   France 1:27.449 +0.145  
    3 Michael Gilday   Canada 1:30.618 ADV +3.314  
      Sébastien Lepape   France PEN    
Repechage Heats - Heat 8
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 8
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sébastien Lepape   France 1:30.092 Q    
    2 Takayuki Muratake   Japan 1:30.714 +0.622  
    3 Blake Skjellerup   New Zealand 1:33.391 +3.299  
    4 David Mano Loth   Hungary 2:03.209 +33.117  
Repechage Heats - Heat 7
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 7
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Vladislav Bykanov   Israel 1:31.027 Q    
    2 Vojtech Loudin   Czech Republic 1:31.060 +0.033  
    3 Valentyn Danilovskyi   Ukraine 1:31.513 +0.486  
    4 Abzal Azhgaliyev   Kazakhstan 1:31.603 +0.576  
Repechage Heats - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Christopher Creveling   United States 1:31.104 Q    
    2 Olivier Jean   Canada 1:31.269 +0.165  
    3 Paul Herrmann   Germany 1:32.063 +0.959  
    4 Dmytro Poltavets   Ukraine 1:32.177 +1.073  
Repechage Heats - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Kyle Carr   United States 1:32.281 Q    
    2 Davide Viscardi   Italy 1:32.462 +0.181  
    3 Ievgen Gutenov   Ukraine 1:32.916 +0.635  
    4 Yauheni Ryzhou   Belarus 1:33.932 +1.651  
Repechage Heats - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Yuri Confortola   Italy 1:27.952 Q    
    2 Bence Beres   Hungary 1:28.086 +0.134  
    3 Joshua Cheetham   Great Britain 1:28.288 +0.336  
    4 Jeroen Sonneveld   Netherlands 1:28.464 +0.512  
    5 Necmettin Berk Yetisken   Turkey 1:33.438 +5.486  
Repechage Heats - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Maxime Chataignier   France 1:31.477 Q    
    2 Torsten Kröger   Germany 1:31.545 +0.068  
    3 Pierre Boda   Australia 1:31.719 +0.242  
    4 Fedor Andreyev   Kazakhstan 1:31.864 +0.387  
Repechage Heats - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Michael Gilday   Canada 1:28.675 Q    
    2 Anthony Lobello   Italy 1:28.886 +0.211  
    3 Robert Seifert   Germany 1:29.478 +0.803  
    4 Tsvetan Tsankov   Bulgaria 1:29.605 +0.930  
    5 Muekerrem Top   Turkey 1:29.826 +1.151  
Repechage Heats - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Vyacheslav Kurginyan   Russia 1:31.853 Q    
    2 Konrád Nagy   Hungary 1:32.071 +0.218  
    3 Denis Nikisha   Kazakhstan 1:32.089 +0.236  
    4 Selim Tanrikulu   Turkey 1:32.907 +1.054  
    5 Asen Yordanov   Bulgaria 1:35.912 +4.059  
Heats - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Noh Jin-Kyu   Korea 1:28.310 Q    
    2 Jack Whelbourne   Great Britain 1:28.952 Q +0.642  
    3 Vyacheslav Kurginyan   Russia 1:29.079 +0.769  
    4 Davide Viscardi   Italy 1:29.481 +1.171  
    5 Abzal Azhgaliyev   Kazakhstan 1:29.848 +1.538  
Heats - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 1:26.055 Q    
    2 Semion Elistratov   Russia 1:26.219 Q +0.164  
    3 Ryosuke Sakazume   Japan 1:26.396 q +0.341  
    4 Vladislav Bykanov   Israel 1:28.909 +2.854  
Heats - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Kwak Yoon-Gy   Korea 1:29.861 Q    
    2 Freek van der Wart   Netherlands 1:29.877 Q +0.016  
    3 Yuri Confortola   Italy 1:30.055 +0.194  
    4 Kyle Carr   United States 1:30.499 +0.638  
Heats - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Liang Wenhao   China 1:25.627 Q    
    2 Thibaut Fauconnet   France 1:25.783 Q +0.156  
    3 Victor An   Russia 1:26.008 q +0.381  
    4 Takayuki Muratake   Japan 1:26.162 +0.535  
Heats - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 John Celski   United States 1:27.180 Q    
    2 Yuzo Takamido   Japan 1:27.350 Q +0.170  
    3 Michael Gilday   Canada 1:27.850 +0.670  
    4 Sébastien Lepape   France 1:29.042 +1.862  
Heats - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Han Tianyu   China 1:27.198 Q    
    2 Sjinkie Knegt   Netherlands 1:27.251 Q +0.053  
    3 Christopher Creveling   United States 1:27.345 +0.147  
    4 Maxime Chataignier   France 1:27.556 +0.358  
Preliminary round - Heat 11
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 11
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Ryosuke Sakazume   Japan 1:28.572 Q    
    2 Victor An   Russia 1:28.669 Q +0.097  
    3 Abzal Azhgaliyev   Kazakhstan 1:29.569 q +0.997  
    4 Pierre Boda   Australia 1:29.875 +1.303  
    5 Tsvetan Tsankov   Bulgaria 1:34.590 +6.018  
Preliminary round - Heat 10
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 10
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Michael Gilday   Canada 1:31.044 Q    
    2 Kyle Carr   United States 1:31.108 Q +0.064  
    3 Bence Beres   Hungary 1:31.190 +0.146  
    4 Blake Skjellerup   New Zealand 1:32.292 +1.248  
    5 Asen Yordanov   Bulgaria 1:36.097 +5.053  
Preliminary round - Heat 9
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 9
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Yuri Confortola   Italy 1:29.308 Q    
    2 Yuzo Takamido   Japan 1:29.418 Q +0.110  
    3 Olivier Jean   Canada 1:29.980 +0.672  
    4 Valentyn Danilovskyi   Ukraine 1:30.308 +1.000  
    5 Necmettin Berk Yetisken   Turkey 1:34.561 +5.253  
Preliminary round - Heat 8
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 8
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 John Celski   United States 1:28.915 Q    
    2 Semion Elistratov   Russia 1:29.295 Q +0.380  
    3 Denis Nikisha   Kazakhstan 1:30.230 +1.315  
    4 Yauheni Ryzhou   Belarus 1:31.694 +2.779  
      Kim Yun-Jae   Korea PEN    
Preliminary round - Heat 7
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 7
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Noh Jin-Kyu   Korea 1:26.655 Q    
    2 Vyacheslav Kurginyan   Russia 1:26.968 Q +0.313  
    3 Takayuki Muratake   Japan 1:27.073 q +0.418  
    4 Paul Herrmann   Germany 1:27.540 +0.885  
    5 Selim Tanrikulu   Turkey 1:29.426 +2.771  
Preliminary round - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 1:31.783 Q    
    2 Han Tianyu   China 1:31.819 Q +0.036  
    3 Konrád Nagy   Hungary 1:34.323 +2.540  
    4 Dmytro Poltavets   Ukraine 1:35.016 +3.233  
Preliminary round - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Kwak Yoon-Gy   Korea 1:30.906 Q    
    2 Sébastien Lepape   France 1:31.144 Q +0.238  
    3 Robert Seifert   Germany 1:31.335 +0.429  
    4 Fedor Andreyev   Kazakhstan 1:32.684 +1.778  
    5 Muekerrem Top   Turkey 1:32.746 +1.840  
Preliminary round - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Maxime Chataignier   France 1:30.839 Q    
    2 Freek van der Wart   Netherlands 1:30.859 Q +0.020  
    3 Anthony Lobello   Italy 1:31.106 +0.267  
    4 Ievgen Gutenov   Ukraine 1:31.437 +0.598  
Preliminary round - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sjinkie Knegt   Netherlands 1:29.643 Q    
    2 Christopher Creveling   United States 1:29.687 Q +0.044  
    3 Torsten Kröger   Germany 1:29.917 +0.274  
    4 David Mano Loth   Hungary 1:31.424 +1.781  
    5 Joshua Cheetham   Great Britain 1:32.616 +2.973  
Preliminary round - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Thibaut Fauconnet   France 1:28.446 Q    
    2 Davide Viscardi   Italy 1:29.278 Q +0.832  
    3 Jack Whelbourne   Great Britain 1:31.008 ADV +2.562  
      Yu Yongjun   China PEN    
Preliminary round - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Liang Wenhao   China 1:32.281 Q    
    2 Vladislav Bykanov   Israel 1:32.554 Q +0.273  
    3 Jeroen Sonneveld   Netherlands 1:32.644 +0.363  
    4 Vojtech Loudin   Czech Republic 1:33.140 +0.859