Men - 500m

- Minsk

Podium
1st 2nd 3rd  
Podium
  1st 2nd 3rd  
 
 
  Denis Nikisha Nikisha Abzal Azhgaliyev Azhgaliyev François Hamelin Hamelin  
Distance Classification
RankNameCountryResult
Distance Classification
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Final A Denis Nikisha   Kazakhstan 41.219    
    2 Final A Abzal Azhgaliyev   Kazakhstan 41.436 +0.217  
    3 Final A François Hamelin   Canada 41.473 +0.254  
    4 Final A Kim Joon Chun   Korea 41.540 +0.321  
    5 Final B Hwang Dae Heon   Korea 42.401 +1.182  
    6 Final B Casey Mullarekey   United States 42.442 +1.223  
    7 Final B Kim Byeong-Jun   Korea 41.977 +0.758  
    8 Semifinal Keita Watanabe   Japan 42.178 +0.959  
    9 Quarterfinal Daan Breeuwsma   Netherlands 42.032 +0.813  
    10 Quarterfinal Aidar Bekzhanov   Kazakhstan 42.292 +1.073  
    11 Quarterfinal Paul Beauchamp   France 42.450 +1.231  
    12 Quarterfinal Jin Liang   China 42.274 +1.055  
    13 Quarterfinal John-Henry Krueger   United States 42.055 +0.836  
    14 Quarterfinal Davide Viscardi   Italy 42.184 +0.965  
    15 Quarterfinal Takayuki Muratake   Japan 42.482 +1.263  
    16 Quarterfinal Alexander Shulginov   Russia 42.300 +1.081  
    17 Quarterfinal Thomas Insuk Hong   United States 42.361 +1.142  
    18 Quarterfinal Denis Ayrapetyan   Russia 42.497 +1.278  
    19 Quarterfinal Patrick Duffy   Canada 42.498 +1.279  
    20 Quarterfinal Michal Domanski   Poland 44.681 +3.462  
    Quarterfinal Yauheni Ryzhou   Belarus PEN    
    22 Repechage Semifinal Sui Xin   China 42.493 +1.274  
    23 Repechage Semifinal Quentin Fercoq   France 42.562 +1.343  
    24 Repechage Semifinal Sha Kexin   China 42.702 +1.483  
    25 Repechage Semifinal Gert-Jan Goeminne   Belgium 42.721 +1.502  
    26 Repechage Semifinal Jack Burrows   Great Britain 42.790 +1.571  
    27 Repechage Semifinal Billy Simms   Great Britain 42.943 +1.724  
    28 Repechage Semifinal Farrell Treacy   Great Britain 42.539 +1.320  
    29 Repechage Quarterfinal Jens Almey   Belgium 43.435 +2.216  
    30 Repechage Quarterfinal Hironobu Muratake   Japan 42.671 +1.452  
    31 Repechage Quarterfinal Aliaksandr Volkau   Belarus 42.989 +1.770  
    32 Repechage Quarterfinal Marco Giordano   Italy 42.981 +1.762  
    33 Repechage Quarterfinal Volodymyr Handei   Ukraine 43.502 +2.283  
    34 Repechage Quarterfinal Andrea Cassinelli   Italy 42.716 +1.497  
    35 Repechage Quarterfinal Stijn Desmet   Belgium 43.469 +2.250  
    36 Repechage Heats Tunay Simsek   Turkey 43.801 +2.582  
    37 Repechage Heats Christopher Jarden   New Zealand 44.410 +3.191  
    38 Repechage Heats Dominic Andermann   Austria 44.252 +3.033  
    39 Repechage Heats Oleh Handei   Ukraine 44.034 +2.815  
    40 Repechage Heats Ivan Lahimakhau   Belarus 43.553 +2.334  
    41 Repechage Heats Nicolas Andermann   Austria 43.655 +2.436  
    42 Repechage Heats Daniel Zastrugov   Bulgaria 45.221 +4.002  
    43 Repechage Heats Jason Clague   New Zealand 44.071 +2.852  
    44 Repechage Heats Menderes Eren   Turkey 45.040 +3.821  
    45 Repechage Heats Nikita Nemiro   Ukraine 43.606 +2.387  
    46 Repechage Heats Edin Brankovic   Bosnia & Herzegovina 44.506 +3.287  
    47 Heats Davut Tahtaci   Turkey 44.430 +3.211  
    48 Heats Tsvetan Tsankov   Bulgaria 45.361 +4.142  
    Heats Dylan Hoogerwerf   Netherlands PEN    
    Heats Sjinkie Knegt   Netherlands DNF    
Final A
RankNameCountryResult
Final A
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Denis Nikisha   Kazakhstan 41.219    
    2 Abzal Azhgaliyev   Kazakhstan 41.436 +0.217  
    3 François Hamelin   Canada 41.473 +0.254  
    4 Kim Joon Chun   Korea 41.540 +0.321  
Final B
RankNameCountryResult
Final B
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Hwang Dae Heon   Korea 42.401    
    2 Casey Mullarekey   United States 42.539 +0.138  
    3 Kim Byeong-Jun   Korea 42.754 +0.353  
Semifinal - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Denis Nikisha   Kazakhstan 41.936 Q    
    2 François Hamelin   Canada 42.765 Q +0.829  
    3 Kim Byeong-Jun   Korea 43.061 Q +1.125  
      Keita Watanabe   Japan PEN    
Semifinal - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Abzal Azhgaliyev   Kazakhstan 42.424 Q    
    2 Kim Joon Chun   Korea 42.494 Q +0.070  
    3 Hwang Dae Heon   Korea 42.698 Q +0.274  
    4 Casey Mullarekey   United States 42.727 Q +0.303  
Quarterfinal - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Hwang Dae Heon   Korea 42.519 Q    
    2 Keita Watanabe   Japan 43.048 Q +0.529  
    3 Paul Beauchamp   France 43.110 +0.591  
    4 Davide Viscardi   Italy 43.171 +0.652  
    5 Thomas Insuk Hong   United States 43.990 +1.471  
      Yauheni Ryzhou   Belarus PEN    
Quarterfinal - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Abzal Azhgaliyev   Kazakhstan 41.713 Q    
    2 Kim Joon Chun   Korea 42.020 Q +0.307  
    3 Aidar Bekzhanov   Kazakhstan 42.292 +0.579  
    4 Takayuki Muratake   Japan 42.482 +0.769  
    5 Denis Ayrapetyan   Russia 42.497 +0.784  
Quarterfinal - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 François Hamelin   Canada 42.079 Q    
    2 Casey Mullarekey   United States 42.810 Q +0.731  
    3 Jin Liang   China 43.308 +1.229  
      Patrick Duffy   Canada DNF    
      Michal Domanski   Poland DNF    
Quarterfinal - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Denis Nikisha   Kazakhstan 41.760 Q    
    2 Kim Byeong-Jun   Korea 41.977 Q +0.217  
    3 Daan Breeuwsma   Netherlands 42.032 +0.272  
    4 John-Henry Krueger   United States 42.055 +0.295  
    5 Alexander Shulginov   Russia 42.300 +0.540  
Repechage Semifinal - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Semifinal - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Thomas Insuk Hong   United States 42.361 Q    
    2 Quentin Fercoq   France 42.562 +0.201  
    3 Sha Kexin   China 42.716 +0.355  
    4 Jack Burrows   Great Britain 42.790 +0.429  
Repechage Semifinal - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Semifinal - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Jin Liang   China 42.274 Q    
    2 Sui Xin   China 42.493 +0.219  
    3 Gert-Jan Goeminne   Belgium 42.721 +0.447  
    4 Billy Simms   Great Britain 42.943 +0.669  
      Farrell Treacy   Great Britain DNS    
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Billy Simms   Great Britain 43.161 Q    
    2 Quentin Fercoq   France 43.228 Q +0.067  
    3 Jens Almey   Belgium 44.283 +1.122  
    4 Volodymyr Handei   Ukraine 44.423 +1.262  
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Thomas Insuk Hong   United States 42.390 Q    
    2 Sha Kexin   China 42.702 Q +0.312  
    3 Hironobu Muratake   Japan    
      Stijn Desmet   Belgium PEN    
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Jin Liang   China 42.344 Q    
    2 Sui Xin   China 42.525 Q +0.181  
    3 Aliaksandr Volkau   Belarus 42.989 +0.645  
    4 Marco Giordano   Italy 43.107 +0.763  
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Jack Burrows   Great Britain 44.135 Q    
    2 Gert-Jan Goeminne   Belgium 44.935 Q +0.800  
    3 Farrell Treacy   Great Britain ADV    
      Andrea Cassinelli   Italy PEN    
Repechage Heats - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Thomas Insuk Hong   United States 42.565 Q    
    2 Sha Kexin   China 42.736 Q +0.171  
    3 Marco Giordano   Italy 42.981 q +0.416  
    4 Dominic Andermann   Austria 44.252 +1.687  
Repechage Heats - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sui Xin   China 43.144 Q    
    2 Jack Burrows   Great Britain 43.589 Q +0.445  
    3 Tunay Simsek   Turkey 43.820 +0.676  
    4 Oleh Handei   Ukraine 44.547 +1.403  
    5 Edin Brankovic   Bosnia & Herzegovina 45.633 +2.489  
Repechage Heats - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Hironobu Muratake   Japan 43.077 Q    
    2 Farrell Treacy   Great Britain 43.198 Q +0.121  
    3 Volodymyr Handei   Ukraine 43.502 q +0.425  
    4 Nicolas Andermann   Austria 43.655 +0.578  
Repechage Heats - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Jin Liang   China 42.501 Q    
    2 Quentin Fercoq   France 42.591 Q +0.090  
    3 Gert-Jan Goeminne   Belgium 43.032 q +0.531  
    4 Ivan Lahimakhau   Belarus 44.581 +2.080  
    5 Menderes Eren   Turkey 48.052 +5.551  
Repechage Heats - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Jens Almey   Belgium 43.510 Q    
    2 Aliaksandr Volkau   Belarus 43.593 Q +0.083  
    3 Christopher Jarden   New Zealand 44.410 +0.900  
    4 Daniel Zastrugov   Bulgaria 45.221 +1.711  
Repechage Heats - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Andrea Cassinelli   Italy 42.716 Q    
    2 Billy Simms   Great Britain 43.492 Q +0.776  
    3 Stijn Desmet   Belgium 43.803 q +1.087  
    4 Jason Clague   New Zealand 44.071 +1.355  
    5 Nikita Nemiro   Ukraine 44.771 +2.055  
Heats - Heat 11
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 11
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Denis Nikisha   Kazakhstan 41.970 Q    
    2 Keita Watanabe   Japan 42.178 q +0.208  
    3 Jin Liang   China 43.102 +1.132  
    4 Marco Giordano   Italy 44.979 +3.009  
    5 Gert-Jan Goeminne   Belgium 1:26.318 +44.348  
Heats - Heat 10
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 10
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Hwang Dae Heon   Korea 42.436 Q    
    2 Casey Mullarekey   United States 42.442 q +0.006  
    3 Hironobu Muratake   Japan 42.671 +0.235  
    4 Sha Kexin   China 43.517 +1.081  
    5 Jason Clague   New Zealand 44.661 +2.225  
Heats - Heat 9
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 9
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Kim Joon Chun   Korea 43.339 Q    
    2 Andrea Cassinelli   Italy 43.400 +0.061  
    3 Tunay Simsek   Turkey 43.801 +0.462  
    4 Nicolas Andermann   Austria 44.030 +0.691  
Heats - Heat 8
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 8
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 John-Henry Krueger   United States 42.771 Q    
    2 Jens Almey   Belgium 43.435 +0.664  
    3 Christopher Jarden   New Zealand 44.948 +2.177  
    4 Menderes Eren   Turkey 45.040 +2.269  
Heats - Heat 7
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 7
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Michal Domanski   Poland 44.681 Q    
    2 Dominic Andermann   Austria 44.791 +0.110  
    3 Denis Ayrapetyan   Russia 1:02.088 ADV +17.407  
      Dylan Hoogerwerf   Netherlands PEN    
Heats - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Patrick Duffy   Canada 42.498 Q    
    2 Kim Byeong-Jun   Korea 42.634 q +0.136  
    3 Billy Simms   Great Britain 44.364 +1.866  
    4 Sui Xin   China 1:03.601 +21.103  
      Sjinkie Knegt   Netherlands DNF    
Heats - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Paul Beauchamp   France 42.450 Q    
    2 Alexander Shulginov   Russia 42.554 q +0.104  
    3 Stijn Desmet   Belgium 43.469 +1.019  
    4 Daniel Zastrugov   Bulgaria 46.223 +3.773  
Heats - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Abzal Azhgaliyev   Kazakhstan 42.109 Q    
    2 Davide Viscardi   Italy 42.184 q +0.075  
    3 Farrell Treacy   Great Britain 42.539 +0.430  
    4 Ivan Lahimakhau   Belarus 43.553 +1.444  
    5 Nikita Nemiro   Ukraine 43.606 +1.497  
Heats - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 François Hamelin   Canada 42.319 Q    
    2 Takayuki Muratake   Japan 42.483 q +0.164  
    3 Thomas Insuk Hong   United States 42.679 +0.360  
    4 Volodymyr Handei   Ukraine 43.691 +1.372  
Heats - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Daan Breeuwsma   Netherlands 43.112 Q    
    2 Quentin Fercoq   France 43.786 +0.674  
    3 Oleh Handei   Ukraine 44.034 +0.922  
    4 Tsvetan Tsankov   Bulgaria 45.361 +2.249  
Heats - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Aidar Bekzhanov   Kazakhstan 42.720 Q    
    2 Jack Burrows   Great Britain 43.294 +0.574  
    3 Aliaksandr Volkau   Belarus 43.525 +0.805  
    4 Davut Tahtaci   Turkey 44.430 +1.710  
    5 Edin Brankovic   Bosnia & Herzegovina 44.506 +1.786